KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hier: schälen

English translation: stand out


13:05 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: hier: schälen
Die Figuren ***schälen*** sich aus der Nacht.

Hallo!

Es geht um die Aussage eines Malers, der über seine Arbeiten und die darin vorkommenden Figuren (können evtl. Menschen sein, ist aber nicht sicher) spricht.

Wie kann "schälen" hier am Besten zum Ausdruck gebracht werden?

Vielen Dank und Gruß.
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:stand out
Explanation:
a shot out of the dark of the night!
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Stephen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loomLancashireman
3silhouetted against...
Christine Lam
2grow contours against the night
Nicole Schnell
1stand out
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hier: schälen
stand out


Explanation:
a shot out of the dark of the night!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Stephen.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: schälen
silhouetted against...


Explanation:
the figures are silhouetted against the night

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hier: schälen
grow contours against the night


Explanation:
Very free style.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich schälen
loom


Explanation:
Strange shapes loom out of the night as we move back down onto flatter lands. Big igloo like structures. Crop storage I guess, but can't really tell.
http://www.nonsensical.com/travels/95/021.html
Two haggard men in military camouflage clothing, suddenly loom out of the night.
http://www.compusmart.ab.ca/pkvill/grandcanyon/GrandCanyon.h...
Nightmares, monsters, apparitions, hauntings and the menagerie of paranormal creatures that loom out of the night
http://www.adelphiasophism.com/wls/012Article.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-20 13:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come into view indistinctly, often threateningly; "Another air plane loomed into the sky"
appear very large or occupy a commanding position; "The huge sculpture predominates over the fountain"; "Large shadows loomed on the canyon wall"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oi=defmore...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I really like this one!
40 mins