International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

die Puppenfrau

English translation: marionette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Puppenfrau
English translation:marionette
Entered by: Susan Madden

14:50 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Ballet
German term or phrase: die Puppenfrau
Hi, I'm translating a ballet review. I'm not sure whether I should simply translate "Puppenfrau" as "doll" in this context. Here is the paragraph, "Die Puppenfrau" is the subtitle for this particular section...

--------------
Die Puppenfrau

Jede Suite hat in den knappen, beinfreien Samtkostümen mit der Goldkante ihre eigene Farbe. Erst rot, dann grün, dann blau gekleidet, bilden Männer und Frauen grosse Ensembles und kleine Gruppen. Am Anfang halten sich die Paare kühl auf Distanz, tragen die Männer ihre Partnerinnen in den sexy roten Badeanzügen wie Puppen mit starr angewinkelten Beinen herum.
---------------

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Susan Madden
Ireland
marionette
Explanation:
That's what I would suggest since it sort of has feminine connotations in its etymology
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end I went with this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marionette
Henry Schroeder
3 +1mechanical woman
JSolis
3girl dollAnnette Urbschat
3Lady Mannequin
Tanja K
3The doll-like womanLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The doll-like woman


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 923 for "the doll-like woman".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lady Mannequin


Explanation:
... nur so eine Idee...

Guten Rutsch!

Tanja K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical woman


Explanation:
Or automaton doll.
There is a Puppenfrau in the ballet "Coppelia", which is translated variously as mechanical woman/lady or automaton. E.g.:
http://homepage.newschool.edu/~quigleyt/vcs/bellmer-fetish.p...

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Or ETA Hoffmann's Olimpia?
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marionette


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest since it sort of has feminine connotations in its etymology

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end I went with this answer.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girl doll


Explanation:
I know, the term girl is not pc, but as a dancer, educator and mother this is what I use....

Annette Urbschat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman