KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"Weibliches Feigenblatt" (1950)

English translation: Female Fig Leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weibliches Feigenblatt
English translation:Female Fig Leaf
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:02 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: "Weibliches Feigenblatt" (1950)
a photo(?) or sculpture by Marcel Duchamp... i have only the German
lisa rosenblatt
Female Fig Leaf
Explanation:
Here's an official confirmation:
I'm afraid to say that we, as a not-for-profit website do not advise on artworks by Marcel Duchamp - unlike a lot of other (gallery-affiliated) scholars in the field.

This said, I can tell you that at a Marcel Duchamp auction by Sotheby's London on December 7th, 1999 (sale 9107/lot 42), one example of the 1961 edition of the "Female Fig Leaf" (besides the originals, there are two FFL editions of ten, one of 1951 [casts painted brown] and another of 1961 [casts in bronze]) sold for BP 89.500 (ca. $145.000 at the time).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marcelduchamp.net/wwwboard/messages/22.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Female Fig Leaf
Kim Metzger
5 +1female fig leave
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female fig leave


Explanation:
literal translation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Very strange title, but this probably is the only solution to translate. And it is leaf, of course
32 mins
  -> Oops! Thanks for the correction and the agreement

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Female Fig Leaf


Explanation:
Here's an official confirmation:
I'm afraid to say that we, as a not-for-profit website do not advise on artworks by Marcel Duchamp - unlike a lot of other (gallery-affiliated) scholars in the field.

This said, I can tell you that at a Marcel Duchamp auction by Sotheby's London on December 7th, 1999 (sale 9107/lot 42), one example of the 1961 edition of the "Female Fig Leaf" (besides the originals, there are two FFL editions of ten, one of 1951 [casts painted brown] and another of 1961 [casts in bronze]) sold for BP 89.500 (ca. $145.000 at the time).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marcelduchamp.net/wwwboard/messages/22.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: wow!
12 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper: Unbelievable!!
1 hr

agree  Tao Weber: I bow my head in awe!!!
9 hrs