KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Videorauminstallation

English translation: (no set phrase)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Videorauminstallation
English translation:(no set phrase)
Entered by: xxxFrancis Lee

13:07 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / exhibition installation
German term or phrase: Videorauminstallation
A stand-alone term referring to an exhibition at a Heimatmuseum. The installation has past and present films from the area playing on adjacent screens.
An English-speaking architect involved in the project couldn't think of a suitable term either, but said the spatial element has to be stressed, i.e. this is more than just your normal "Videoinstallation".

Readership: international (primarily potential clients for the team involved)
TIA!
xxxFrancis Lee
Installation of a video room/ inst. of a v. space
Explanation:
I sense a translating snare even given the background info. (for which ta, Francis). Possibly the (architectural) achievement/job (verbal-noun sense: installing something: a video room) rather than a Rauminstallation (or Installation), the art genre, in this case consisting of video monitors. THEN AGAIN.... my 2nd variant invites at least an overlap into the 'installation-art' sense - and leaves open to what ext't the 'space' is in its own room.
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, Stephen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1video installation
BirgitBerlin
4interactive video installation
Vere Barzilai
3Installation of a video room/ inst. of a v. spaceStephen Reader
3Video viewing facility
Frosty
3cinemagraphic space installation
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Video viewing facility


Explanation:
Might work - facility is a fairly "expandable" word!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinemagraphic space installation


Explanation:
Space installation seems to be the art/art history equivalent for Rauminstallation.
Cinemagraphic seems to match your dueling film description better than video.

Sorry, Francis, I keep visualizing the dueling ducks from 'Who Framed Roger Rabbit' in your description...

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video installation


Explanation:
just simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-05 14:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can it be "not just" a video installation. A video installation is a video installation is a videoinstallation.....

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
120 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Installation of a video room/ inst. of a v. space


Explanation:
I sense a translating snare even given the background info. (for which ta, Francis). Possibly the (architectural) achievement/job (verbal-noun sense: installing something: a video room) rather than a Rauminstallation (or Installation), the art genre, in this case consisting of video monitors. THEN AGAIN.... my 2nd variant invites at least an overlap into the 'installation-art' sense - and leaves open to what ext't the 'space' is in its own room.

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, Stephen.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interactive video installation


Explanation:
interactive video installation in public spaces. There`s a lot of material on the net, popular requisite for artists
w.i-space.org/urbancycles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-09-06 13:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adamchapmanart.com
of course www.i-space (above)

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4