KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Auseinandersetzung

English translation: a)exploration, activity b)treatment, work, conclusions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzung
English translation:a)exploration, activity b)treatment, work, conclusions
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:49 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Letter of recommendation
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzung
Ihre mitgebrachten Faehigkeiten und Kenntnisse aus Tanz und Choreografie konnte sie in ihre gestalterischen Auseinandersetzung gut ein- und umsetzen. In ihrer bildnerischen Auseinandersetzung zeigt sich ein grundsaetzliches Wissen um kreative Prozesse.

From a letter of recommendation about a dancer/choreographer.
Kathryn McFarland
a)exploration, activity b)treatment, work, conclusions
Explanation:
The two uses of Auseinandersetzung (who says German's more precise than Eng.?) could take two different Eng. equivalents, though obv. there are overlaps. Touch-&-go: if you stress the a)gestalterisch "vs." b)bildnerisch, you wonder why any contrast at all & it may just be for the sake of a little variation in the way it's put. The key contrast if any, then, is in a) background experience in her field + b) and an underlying instinct re. creative process in general ... that both become manifest in her....WORK.
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
Thanks - that's great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a)exploration, activity b)treatment, work, conclusions
Stephen Reader
4 +1interpretation
swisstell
2 +1approach
Henry Schroeder
3exposition
Valeska Nygren
3composition
Fabio Descalzi
2artistic confrontation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition


Explanation:
gestalterische Auseinandersetzung = creative / artistic composition

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretation


Explanation:
in the given context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes, in this context :)
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposition


Explanation:
Would this cover the intellectual quality of "Auseinandersetzung"?

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach


Explanation:
would be another possibility, although ultimately more thought must go into the interpretation than I have given it.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: "bitte um Nachsicht" re. my prolix ans. - @ 1st, misled by the seeming contrasts in the Ger.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artistic confrontation


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a)exploration, activity b)treatment, work, conclusions


Explanation:
The two uses of Auseinandersetzung (who says German's more precise than Eng.?) could take two different Eng. equivalents, though obv. there are overlaps. Touch-&-go: if you stress the a)gestalterisch "vs." b)bildnerisch, you wonder why any contrast at all & it may just be for the sake of a little variation in the way it's put. The key contrast if any, then, is in a) background experience in her field + b) and an underlying instinct re. creative process in general ... that both become manifest in her....WORK.

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks - that's great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Yeah, you appropriately thought about it a little more. I agree that two different translations of Auseinandersetzen might be more appropriate. I didn't have the time to think about it too much.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. You're quite right - I shdn't have the time either! Schönen Sonntag/S

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Dankedanke!

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Thx muchly