KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Kernplastik

English translation: 'monolithic' or 'nuclear', self-contained sculpture/scp. worked out of the block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernplastik
English translation:'monolithic' or 'nuclear', self-contained sculpture/scp. worked out of the block
Entered by: Stephen Reader

13:52 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
German term or phrase: Kernplastik
Entry in musem catelogue re exhibition
Marisia Kucharski
United Kingdom
(INTERIM only!) core sculpture/core work (of a coll.); pip/seed/kernel piece/Damien does a Chernobyl
Explanation:
See qy to asker
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this, extremely useful, just the sort of ideas I was 'playing' around with in my mind, but struggling to get terminology right - thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'nuclear' sculpture; sculpture in (or out of) the block; traditional (concept of) sculptureStephen Reader
3nuclear plasticcasper
2(INTERIM only!) core sculpture/core work (of a coll.); pip/seed/kernel piece/Damien does a ChernobylStephen Reader


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear plastic


Explanation:
Google

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(INTERIM only!) core sculpture/core work (of a coll.); pip/seed/kernel piece/Damien does a Chernobyl


Explanation:
See qy to asker

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this, extremely useful, just the sort of ideas I was 'playing' around with in my mind, but struggling to get terminology right - thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'nuclear' sculpture; sculpture in (or out of) the block; traditional (concept of) sculpture


Explanation:
Thx for the context, ger67. Jogged me memory - this is trad sculpture (including 20th C., some of Moore ff; but maybe not so much Brancusi, & not Caro, Calder...) in the sense that it ISN'T 'installation' or pronouncedly integrative of the space around it, nor consisting of various elements strewn about and only connected into a whole by the viewer. 'Monolithic' may be too strong/specific. 'Nuclear' indeed, in the sense of 'centred' etc. Try: für die plastische Masse der Kernplastik der Skulptur aus Stamm und Block. entwickelt“ ... [Colour of Sculpture, 1996] The Colour of Sculpture. 1840–1910. ...
www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/850/pdf/1_Kornhoff_Di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-08 00:46:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx for the points; but there may be someone out there with a better term for the same meaning (24-hour period). Here's a clearer German source than the one I first found: http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/kg1/lehre/kvv_archiv/kvv_ss05.pd...
Die Skulpturen Auguste Rodins mit ihrer Loslösung von der genauen Wiedergabe und den formalen Freiheiten in der Gestaltung plastischer Massen in Marmor und Bronze sind einer von zwei Ausgangspunkten der gesamten modernen Skulptur des 20. Jahrhunderts. Rodin starb 1917 – im selben Jahr, in
dem Duchamp sein erstes „Ready-made“, das „Urinoir“ ausstellte. Während Rodin von einem plastischen Kern aus gearbeitet hatte, installiert Duchamp ein fertiges Objekt.

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115