KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Seilhieb

English translation: s.u.


03:18 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fachwerkbauten
German term or phrase: Seilhieb
Der Seilhieb ist ein Zierelement an Pfosten und Bügen. Die Bezeichnung rührt von der Form der Einschnitte her, die wie die Windungen eines Seiles um das Holz erscheinen. In der Ausführung kann der Seilhieb mit kantigen oder abgerundeten Kreuzschlägen (schrägen, bzw. diagonalen Einschnitten in das Holz) vorgenommen werden.
Hildegard Fatahtouii
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Well i hav found a few terms to define that kind of design.
For eg: 'Rope Twist Trim' , 'Rope motif', 'Rope Twist' and 'Rope Twist carving" but an exactly equivalent term for the German Term "Seilhieb" in this context which refers to something wooden with rope kind of carving on it...was difficult to find. But still managed to find something which might hep u :)

Hence here are 3 suggestions, whichever u find most appropriate u can use that:

"Wooden Column with Rope Twist Trim"
Check the second last image [Source: http://www.coolknobsandpulls.com/cabinethardware.cfm/categor...]


"Rope Twist Column Trim"
[Source: http://www.coolknobsandpulls.com/cabinethardware.cfm/categor...]

"Rope Twist Column"
[Source: http://www.fiberglasscolumns.com/rope_twist_column.html]
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
I decided to rake "Rope Twist Column Trim". Many, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.Savita Bhalla
4rope liftWilhelm Deutsch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope lift


Explanation:
eine direkte Uebersetzung - ich hoffe das das Ihnen hilft.

W. D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Well i hav found a few terms to define that kind of design.
For eg: 'Rope Twist Trim' , 'Rope motif', 'Rope Twist' and 'Rope Twist carving" but an exactly equivalent term for the German Term "Seilhieb" in this context which refers to something wooden with rope kind of carving on it...was difficult to find. But still managed to find something which might hep u :)

Hence here are 3 suggestions, whichever u find most appropriate u can use that:

"Wooden Column with Rope Twist Trim"
Check the second last image [Source: http://www.coolknobsandpulls.com/cabinethardware.cfm/categor...]


"Rope Twist Column Trim"
[Source: http://www.coolknobsandpulls.com/cabinethardware.cfm/categor...]

"Rope Twist Column"
[Source: http://www.fiberglasscolumns.com/rope_twist_column.html]

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to rake "Rope Twist Column Trim". Many, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Good suggestions. I found another picture here: http://www.dukasi.de/product_info.php?language=en&products_i...
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Stephen Reader: and with Chetan, we've found the same pic. & source, different link
7 hrs
  -> cool...Thanks a ton :)

agree  Rebecca Garber
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)