KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Einzelblatt

English translation: one-offs/one-off prints/isolated studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelblatt
English translation:one-offs/one-off prints/isolated studies
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

16:24 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Einzelblatt
Ankündigung einer Ausstellung:

Die Ausstellung vereint die berühmtesten Plakate, Einzelblätter und Folgen von Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

Would an Einzelblatt be an "individual sheet"?
silvia glatzhofer
one-offs; original drawings/isolated studies and one-off prints
Explanation:
Der Zus.-hang wird's klären: es klingt ja wie eine Ausstg. seiner Grafik, d.h. Einzelblätter kann denkbar Zeichnungen (warum nicht "individual" drawings? im Ggs. zu seinen Zeichenserien) wie auch "Unikate" (one-offs) in Litho- od. sonstigen Drucktechniken umfassen (z.B. auch Probedrucke/Zustände, EP (épreuve d'artiste; bzw. AP für artist's proof). Würde ungeniert bei den Kuratoren nachhaken!
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6single sheetValeska Nygren
3 +2one-offs; original drawings/isolated studies and one-off printsStephen Reader


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
single sheet


Explanation:
sagt leo online

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  C_Metschkaroff: single painting(s) would work better, without "individual ... "...
4 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: like Christo
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Sladjana
46 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: I'm with Chris
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Leo online no doubt also says "fool" for "Tor" ...
2 days4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-offs; original drawings/isolated studies and one-off prints


Explanation:
Der Zus.-hang wird's klären: es klingt ja wie eine Ausstg. seiner Grafik, d.h. Einzelblätter kann denkbar Zeichnungen (warum nicht "individual" drawings? im Ggs. zu seinen Zeichenserien) wie auch "Unikate" (one-offs) in Litho- od. sonstigen Drucktechniken umfassen (z.B. auch Probedrucke/Zustände, EP (épreuve d'artiste; bzw. AP für artist's proof). Würde ungeniert bei den Kuratoren nachhaken!

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Esp. as this is about Toulouse-Lautrec, this was exactly what I was thinking. Any idea why the Asker and the colleagues above are keen on "sheet"??
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thx, Francis. "Sheet" is surely sticky lang-interference I often have trouble with too, when context ambig. e.g. pages of a bk vs "a print", "a drawing" or literally, sheets of paper (motif spread over several sheets... - but not for T.Lautr. ...oder?)

agree  Steffen Walter: Most probably. Also strongly agree with your advice to get in touch with the exhibition organisers/curators. / I don't agree with Francis' "Non-Pro" vote, though.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dankedanke, Steffen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee