KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Folge

English translation: series of paintings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folge (painting)
English translation:series of paintings
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

16:25 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Folge
Ankündigung einer Ausstellung:

Die Ausstellung vereint die berühmtesten Plakate, Einzelblätter und Folgen von Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

Would a Folge be a "series of painting"?
silvia glatzhofer
series of painting/ artistic(al)
Explanation:
this is how i see it as we're talking about arts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paintings , sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7series of painting/ artistic(al)
Assem Mazloum
3 +1sequenceValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence


Explanation:
auch wie bereits gesagt "series", aber es haengt vom Zusammenhang ab

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: why not indeed
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
series of painting/ artistic(al)


Explanation:
this is how i see it as we're talking about arts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paintings , sorry for the typo

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: I'd say series of paintings
32 mins
  -> thank you Sladjana, took your note and made correction, Vielen Dank.

agree  svenfrade: "Series of paintings" seems right to me.
41 mins
  -> thank you, indeed, I've posted a note correcting this typo. thank again

agree  Katarina Peters
46 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank Frau Ingeborg

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: series of paintings
4 hrs
  -> thank you Sabina

agree  Stephen Reader: yes series (or cycles) but may refer more to his drawings, lithos, etc.
7 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Carmen Archouniani: absolutely.
2 days4 mins
  -> jolly of you Carmen