KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Faltdrucke

English translation: info


09:01 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Children's artwork/crafts
German term or phrase: Faltdrucke
Describing some children's artwork on the theme of "seasons" ... Sie hatten Schmetterlinge und Bäume aus Faltdrucken geschaffen

Any ideas what is meant?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:info
Explanation:
Arts and crafts activities for kids:

"PRINTING
Butterfly - splodge paint of various colours on one half of a piece of paper and then fold the paper in half."

http://www.ask-nanny.com/arts-crafts.html

As Helen mentioned, it will be tough to find the precise term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, when I looked at the picture on the German website, I immediately was reminded of the ink blots used in Rorschach tests.. :-)

Blot painting sounds good!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is how it works (1:59 video)

CLOUD BLOT PAINTING

http://www.kinderart.com/littles/v_cloudblotpainting.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-08 07:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

"Foldover prints

Foldover prints are a good way to teach young children to explore the possibilities of printmaking. The first step requires the quick and careful application of tempura paint to one side of a sheet of paper. The second step involves thoughtful examination and imagination.

The most rudimentary introduction to the process of printing which can lead to the practice of such techniques as Styrofoam or linoleum prints is the "fold over" print, or "blotto." '

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6631/is_199603/ai_n2...

This way we can avoid the repetition of "butterfly".

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Think this is the closest.
Thanks to all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2info
Nicole Schnell
3paper craft
Helen Shiner
3 -1Rorschach print
Daniel Bird
1 -1paper cut out/cut-out/cutout art
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper craft


Explanation:
This is clearly not a direct translation, but I think it is a generic term for such things.


    Reference: http://www.crafterscove.co.uk/
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Maybe too generic. I still lacks the paint/print part and it makes me think of origami//We are getting closer, though! :-)
11 mins
  -> agree it would include origami, but I bet it is what the teachers say: 'let's do some paper craft'. I just don't think we are as specific as German school teachers on this one.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rorschach print


Explanation:
My first thought but also as suggested by Nicole - I find the idea transferred to art technique in some Web refs and not confined to the usual fields.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: Again, same technique, but not what is meant here.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paper cut out/cut-out/cutout art


Explanation:
Chinese paper cutting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe oldest surviving paper cut out is a symmetrical circle from the 6th century ... found in paper cut arts, even today. The basic art is generally 2D. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_paper_art - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ART OF PAPER » Loon DesignI bet you see this before but that is real photo. However, I think over and figure it out. Now, I am going to create the paper cut art with Photoshop. ...
kailoon.com/art-of-paper/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Illustration of Paper Cut-Outs LZM048 - Search EPS Clip Art ...Paper Cut-Outs stock illustration by Photodisc (Illustration). Fotosearch Stock Photography and Stock Footage helps you find the perfect photo or footage, ...
www.fotosearch.com/ART223/lzm048/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

PGSA - WycinankiThe earliest known Polish paper cut outs date to the mid 1800’s. While the art form was influenced by its journey across Europe, in Poland it developed as a ...
www.pgsa.org/papercut.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Paper Cutout / Wycinanki - Polish Folk ArtPaper cutout. Wycinanki (pronounced Vee-chee-non-key) / Polish folk art paper ... Below is interesting example of the Polish paper cutout art of Wycinanki ...
www.polskiinternet.com/english/info/artpaper.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Matisse Cut Outs - Art History - KinderArtHenri Matisse Icarus (Jazz), 1947 Cut Paper Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York ... Matisse explained that those cut-outs were his best work. ...
www.kinderart.com/arthistory/matissecutouts.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter CallesenPeter Callesen · selected works.
www.petercallesen.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

kegz.net: Vietnamese paper cut-out art2 Oct 2006 ... turns out i'd tagged this on my bloglines thru digg a while back and hadn't looked at it yet. Discovered last night that it ...
www.kegz.net/archives/2006/10/02/vietnamese_paper_cutout_ar... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Paper Cut - Ezprezzo.comPaper Cut. ... Art Illusions 10 · Hot ballgirl make... Animal Babies 18 · Celebhouses · Attack of the run... Swinging both way... Mobile Garden ...
www.ezprezzo.com/crazypics/paper_cut.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please don't litter our KudoZ pages with tons of Google hits without reference to the source term.
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
info


Explanation:
Arts and crafts activities for kids:

"PRINTING
Butterfly - splodge paint of various colours on one half of a piece of paper and then fold the paper in half."

http://www.ask-nanny.com/arts-crafts.html

As Helen mentioned, it will be tough to find the precise term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, when I looked at the picture on the German website, I immediately was reminded of the ink blots used in Rorschach tests.. :-)

Blot painting sounds good!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is how it works (1:59 video)

CLOUD BLOT PAINTING

http://www.kinderart.com/littles/v_cloudblotpainting.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-08 07:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

"Foldover prints

Foldover prints are a good way to teach young children to explore the possibilities of printmaking. The first step requires the quick and careful application of tempura paint to one side of a sheet of paper. The second step involves thoughtful examination and imagination.

The most rudimentary introduction to the process of printing which can lead to the practice of such techniques as Styrofoam or linoleum prints is the "fold over" print, or "blotto." '

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6631/is_199603/ai_n2...

This way we can avoid the repetition of "butterfly".



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Think this is the closest.
Thanks to all for your input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A colleague from another list has suggested "blot painting" - I think that comes closest and is what you describe above

Asker: Don't think it's particularly studied, the children are pre-school age


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Agree with foldover prints. Blot painting: sorry to be a pain, but although blot painting uses the same technique, I still don't think it is necessarily what is meant here. ie doesn't have to be blots, can be more studied.
9 hrs
  -> I just entered a new suggestion.

agree  Stephen Reader: Hi, Nicole, with you re butterflies, I think we called it 'making a **butterfly print**' at schl. This pending a better time of day to confirm/browse. Rorschach more generic, omits the folding. So maybe '...b.prints of both butterflies & trees'
15 hrs
  -> Hi Stephen! :-)) What do you think of "foldover print"? Thanks and greetings!