International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Zwischenwertung

English translation: interim results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenwertung
English translation:interim results
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:56 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Zwischenwertung
Teilnehmerliste eines Designwettbewerbs
"Sieger der Zwischenwertung"
Kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden, aber aus der Programmbeschreibung geht hervor, dass es kein Semifinale oder Dergleichen gab.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
interim results
Explanation:
In der **Zwischenwertung** führt nunmehr der Niederländer Marc Weusthof nach seinem 2. Platz in Genf und seinem Sieg in Mechelen.

Leading the **interim results** is Dutch driver Marc Weusthof after his 2nd place in Geneva and his win in Mechelen.

http://www.global-driving-team.com/news_archiv.html
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4preliminary ranking
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1[winner of] preliminary round
Helen Shiner
3 +1Winner of Interim Stage/ Phase
Сергей Лузан
3 +1interim resultscasper
3intermediate stageShane London


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preliminary ranking


Explanation:

...my first thought...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-08-27 13:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...oder

>>>>>> current ranking <<<<<<<



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2008-08-27 13:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or

>>>>>> preliminary/current results <<<<<<<


    Reference: http://mckeenshockey.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=482000
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: preliminary ranking
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Georgina!

agree  Priya Dubey Sah: I agree with all the options you've given!
2 hrs
  -> Great - thank you!

agree  Inge Meinzer: Yes. If I am not mistaken, there is a phrase *winner of the prelims*
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Helen Shiner: My only problem with this is that one does not say 'winner of the preliminary ranking'. But prelim is right./But it is the 'ranking' bit that sounds wrong./Problem is that you can't say 'winner of the results' either./Please see note attached to my answe
8 hrs
  -> Helen, you don't need to agree, if you don't want to - but I think "first/leader of the preliminary ranking" or sth. similar will be a good translation of what Eszter was looking for... ;-)

agree  Elitsa Ch
3 days22 hrs
  -> Danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate stage


Explanation:
I think this literally 'intermediate result' but in the context 'winner of the intermediate stage' of the contest might fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-27 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'intermediate stage of the competition' gets two google hits as does 'intermediate stage of the contest'.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim results


Explanation:
In der **Zwischenwertung** führt nunmehr der Niederländer Marc Weusthof nach seinem 2. Platz in Genf und seinem Sieg in Mechelen.

Leading the **interim results** is Dutch driver Marc Weusthof after his 2nd place in Geneva and his win in Mechelen.

http://www.global-driving-team.com/news_archiv.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: interim assessment passt auch
9 hrs
  -> Yes, of course. Thank you, Karin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winner of Interim Stage/ Phase


Explanation:
etc. It should be followed not by 'Stage/ Phase etc', but by the proper name of the competition, I presume.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr
  -> Danke, thank you, tak & gracias, NO-EN-DE! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[winner of] preliminary round


Explanation:
I think this is how it would be expressed. Sometimes they say this with the initial intention of holding a run-off which then may not happen, perhaps because the entry concerned was way ahead of the field or because they didn't like any of the entries!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 21:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jay Zanier is the winner of the preliminary round held at the Windsor Elvis Fest 2008.
http://www.elvisweek.com/news/details.aspx?id=17

"The winner of the preliminary round, Sam, a black and white, smooth coated, prick-. eared dog, ‘being most elegant in its attitudes’,"
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-28 07:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of what Chetan says, perhaps 'winner of the interim round' would be better - depends of course on how many rounds there were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-28 07:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'second round' if that works. Either way, 'round' is very EN in competition circles of whatever nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-28 10:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Harald. I am not disagreeing for the sake of it! If you want to stick with ranking, I would suggest that you say: that someone was 'ranked first' or 'came first in the ranking'; the version you have suggested just isn't EN, sorry!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler: Agree - sounds idiomatically correct, not stilted or forced
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sharon

neutral  casper: Helen, wouldn't that be equivalent to "(Sieger der) Vorrunde", I wonder?
5 hrs
  -> I take your point, perhaps your 'interim' would be better. It depends really on how many rounds there are; people do name them strangely at times.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway