KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

zum konkret Dargestellten

English translation: the subject depicted/portrayed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum konkret Dargestellten
English translation:the subject depicted/portrayed
Entered by: Susan Welsh

01:40 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: zum konkret Dargestellten
Speaking of landscape paintings of an expressionist character:

Sie sind gekennzeichnet von einer erheblichen Distanz zum konkret Dargestellten.

My translation: They are recognizable from a considerable distance as concrete portrayals.

This sounds terrible, however! Help would be appreciated.
Susan Welsh
United States
the portraited subject
Explanation:
"They are characterized by their substantial disparity from the portraited subject". (in other words, there's a big difference between the actual subject/object and what's on the painting)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-05 13:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helen, "portrayed" indeed, not "portraited". Thank you for correcting my English - it is not my native language. I do not even do German-English translations. But I saw Susan's question on the proz.com home page, and as nobody else had replied, I wanted to help her out (as I saw she had misunderstood the source sentence). Sorry to have aroused such a negative comments. I shall stick to my own language in the future ;*)
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
See note above, under "Discussion."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to the subject depicted
Helen Shiner
3 +2from what is concretely portrayed/depicted
Armorel Young
3 +1the portraited subject
Bea Geenen
4represented object
A.C0RSlNl
4rendered subjectLonnie Legg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendered subject


Explanation:
You might want to avoid "portraited", to avoid a possible misunderstanding--that we're talking about portraits...

"They are characterized by their substantial discrepancy with respect to the endered subject."

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from what is concretely portrayed/depicted


Explanation:
I think you want to be careful with this one - the original doesn't actually talk about "discrepancies" or "disparities" (quite apart from the grammatical problem that both disparities and discrepancies are BETWEEN two things, so you can't just talk about "disparity from" - it talks about distance (however that may be interpreted), so why not keep distance in the translation?

And "dargestellt" is quite simply "portrayed" or "depicted" - the rendered subject is just not natural English.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enya
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented object


Explanation:
they are characterized by/they distinguish themselves for the considerable distance from the represented object.

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the subject depicted


Explanation:
or 'to what is depicted'

ie they are characterised by their removal/distance from the subject depicted - though this is not about spatial distance, obviously, but about the Expressionist abstracting or distortion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the portraited subject


Explanation:
"They are characterized by their substantial disparity from the portraited subject". (in other words, there's a big difference between the actual subject/object and what's on the painting)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-05 13:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helen, "portrayed" indeed, not "portraited". Thank you for correcting my English - it is not my native language. I do not even do German-English translations. But I saw Susan's question on the proz.com home page, and as nobody else had replied, I wanted to help her out (as I saw she had misunderstood the source sentence). Sorry to have aroused such a negative comments. I shall stick to my own language in the future ;*)

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
See note above, under "Discussion."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. It seems that I understood the whole sentence backwards!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kordula Coleman: right on! Well, I guess I just learned something myself (did not notice the mistake) - I am not a native English speaker either!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kordula!

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Good, except you might want to avoid "portraited", to avoid a possible narrowing misunderstanding--that we're talking about *portraits*...
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

disagree  Helen Shiner: portraited is just not an EN word.
9 hrs