KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Folie

English translation: model, backdrop, background. context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folie
English translation:model, backdrop, background. context
Entered by: Susan Welsh

23:26 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / feminist critique of art exhibitions
German term or phrase: Folie
This discussion has nothing to do with "film" as such, but with art exhibitions. "Folie" must have some sort of figurative sense. Script? Scenario?

Wie überkreuzen sich feministische und politische Inhalte mit der bestehenden patriarchalen Folie von Künstlertum und Kunstwerk?

Die Figur des Kurators (begriffen als eine strukturelle Folie) ist in vielerlei Hinsicht ein Entwurf einer neuen postfordistisch akzentuierten Autorschaft.

Thanks for any clues. This stuff is hard to wade through.
Susan Welsh
United States
model
Explanation:
See http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Folie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 02:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under "Übersetzungen - English" in the reference you will find:

(fig: = Hintergrund) → background; etw als Folie benutzen → to use sth as a model
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
I found many of the answers plausible, but this one seems to fit the best. I don't see it as a "foil," in the English sense of a dichotomy (see Discussion). Thanks to everybody for help with this puzzle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2model
Olav Rixen
3 +2foil
Pawel Jelonkiewicz
4folie or folly
Melissa Maldonado
3 +1backdrop
Edwin Miles
2 +2context
Sabine Voigt
4veneer
Ramey Rieger
3mesh
WML
2cover / coat(ing)
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cover / coat(ing)


Explanation:
the existing patriarchic coat
seen/understood as a structural cover / coat

just as an idea...

or colouring: "patriarchic coloring of artistry and art"

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foil


Explanation:
Ich würde dies eher als eine Art Gegenüberstellung betrachten, daher:
Merriam-Webster dictionary: foil, "someone or something that serves as a contrast to another *acted as a foil for a comedian*"

Pawel Jelonkiewicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I agree; the text is talking about dichotomies.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Helen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Barbara Schmidt-Runkel: in the first sentence, can you "intersect" (überkreuzen) with something you contrast with (foil)?
16 hrs
  -> Why not? Two opposits can exist parallel without clashes or intersect in some circumstances, and this is the subject of that question.

neutral  Stephen Reader: Instinct sez "agree" but from Eng. usage - I haven't ever seen it in Ger. & so, suspect it's socio-philosopher-Gender studies vocab. Or the Guattaris et al.? As platforms, so foils? Only a hunch.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model


Explanation:
See http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Folie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 02:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under "Übersetzungen - English" in the reference you will find:

(fig: = Hintergrund) → background; etw als Folie benutzen → to use sth as a model

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found many of the answers plausible, but this one seems to fit the best. I don't see it as a "foil," in the English sense of a dichotomy (see Discussion). Thanks to everybody for help with this puzzle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Model" makes sense in the context, but how do you get there from the reference you provided (basically, "foil")?

Asker: Ah, thanks. I was not familiar with how thefreedictionary.com works and the Übersetzungen section was not filled out until I used its dropdown menu. Good to learn a new source of info.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Cogent. As in 'concept', 'convention' etc.
19 hrs

agree  anne pincus: this seems to work best with the 'the existing patriarchal art and artists' model'
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context


Explanation:
context/reference/background

My understanding as a layperson:
patriarchal context
structural reference

Not my field of expertise hence the low confidence level.

Folie = Zusammenhang, Hintergrund or Bezug, see:
http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/folie.php
http://www.openthesaurus.de/synonyme/Folie

Examples (German):
So stellt Grandet die strukturelle Folie für Marcels Teil-Ich dar, das auf materielles Wohlbefinden und typische Dienstboteneigenschaften wert legt, Eugenie dagegen die strukturelle Folie für den Teil seines Herren-Ichs …
http://tinyurl.com/7sm4yc2

Ich setzte daher nicht eine bestimmte Legende voraus, sondern einen Legendentypus, der als strukturelle Folie diesen Teil des Textes figuriert.
http://tinyurl.com/85a6tb7

Sabine Voigt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: plausible
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Hiley: Yes, I agree context or background (perhaps rather than "backdrop")is what's meant.
6 hrs

disagree  Helen Shiner: No, this is about something being held up as a foil in a comparative sense./Being an artist and making art is not context; it is the business itself. You've got this backwards, I would argue.
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt-Runkel: for the second sentence. In the first sentence "überkreuzen" means to intersect and there's nothing comparative about that.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veneer


Explanation:
I like this!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh


Explanation:
this word would work in both sentences, I think it is more a canvas or backdrop than a wrapping or coating

WML
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backdrop


Explanation:
As an alternative, perhaps. The sense of "Folie" here is pretty clearly "background/Hintergrund" (as Sabine points out). I'm suggesting "backdrop" both because it carries the sense of a background and because of its somewhat painterly connotations, which would make sense here, even if "backdrop" is more often used in a figurative sense (fig. examples in the links, see the 2nd link in particular: "portrays a female utopian society against a backdrop of male dominated ruin.").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-02 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that 2nd link isn't working. It's about a book by Maya Angelou. This link should get you there: digitool.fcla.edu/dtl_publish/9/15679.html
or this:
http://en.scientificcommons.org/8999567


    Reference: http://dienekes.blogspot.com/2011/10/sardinian-continuity-ag...
    Reference: http://digitool.fcla.edu/R/GGB3GFQ9RJIBBHSG9VXRX79GQI7VP9CK7...
Edwin Miles
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't find anything in your second link -- it's a list of titles from an archive. Maybe the URL is incomplete?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry to disagree, but isn't this rather about something being held up as a foil (comparison) for something?/I do understand your argument, though don't agree. Kunstwerk=could be art-making; Kuenstlertum=being an artist. The business of ...
3 hrs
  -> I've never seen "Folie" used in a comparative way like "foil" can be. Here, I'm thinking along the lines of "How does feminist and political content (intersect?) with the existing patriarchal backdrop of art and artistry." ("Kunstwerk" is tricky here too)

agree  Lonnie Legg: Fo|lie 3. übertr.: Hintergrund (vor dem etwas hervortritt) /Sorry, correction: www.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/services/suche/wbger/ind...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie (btw, your link isn't working either...)

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folie or folly


Explanation:
I'm throwing this out as another possibility... In a purely art historical context folie is actually a word borrowed from French that is used to denote an object that is completely unexpected and almost whimsical in appearance, placement, etc. Some art historians also translate it (folly)... I prefer folie myself. You can read more about it on Wikipedia and see if it fits the general context of the entire translation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folly
Melissa Maldonado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English