KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Feder und Pinsel in Tusche

English translation: pen, brush and ink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feder und Pinsel in Tusche
English translation:pen, brush and ink
Entered by: Rachel Ward

13:48 Feb 3, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / illustration caption for art book
German term or phrase: Feder und Pinsel in Tusche
This is from a description of Klimt's 1898 Nuda Veritas. Most English descriptions I've read say "pen and ink". Is "pen and brush in ink" an accepted term? Thank you!

Nuda Veritas, 1898. Schwarze Kreide, Bleistift, Feder und Pinsel in Tusche. Wien Museum.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
pen, brush and ink
Explanation:
Don't think you need the 'in'. The three words plus 'and' tell the reader what they need to know and they can probably see that demonstrated in the picture.
Selected response from:

wordbase
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Will keep the original order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pen, brush and ink
wordbase
4 +1brush, pen and inkthefastshow
Summary of reference entries provided
not sure how reliable the English translation is
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush, pen and ink


Explanation:
I would prefer brush, pen and ink unless it is important for you to point out that the artist possibly used different inks .. one also finds brush and ink , pen and ink as termini. Your proposed brush and pen in ink does sound unusual and quirky . You will mostly find brush, pen and ink concerning art works of Klimt , Modigliani et al.

thefastshow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: http://www.abbottandholder.co.uk/exhibitions.php?action=view...
35 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pen, brush and ink


Explanation:
Don't think you need the 'in'. The three words plus 'and' tell the reader what they need to know and they can probably see that demonstrated in the picture.


    Reference: http://www.wikipaintings.org/en/gustav-klimt/fishblood
wordbase
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Will keep the original order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
32 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
38 mins




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: not sure how reliable the English translation is

Reference information:
http://www.kunst-fuer-alle.de/english/fine-art/artist/image/...

I would go with pen and ink

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Though brush and ink is the other medium; I guess one has to find a way of saying both without too much repetition.
2 hrs
  -> t(o)u(s)ché, Helen :)