KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

frauenumflort

English translation: surrounded / adorned / graced by a bevy of beauties / lovely women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frauenumflort
English translation:surrounded / adorned / graced by a bevy of beauties / lovely women
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:14 Feb 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Book on Klimt
German term or phrase: frauenumflort
This is from a section on the women in Klimt's life. It seems such an extraordinary word that I wonder if it's meant to say something else:

Auch in dem Bildnis von Remigius Geyling (1878-1974), auf dem freundliche Nackte Klimt mit Speis und Trank
verwöhnen, tritt die illusorische Vorstellung vom **frauenumflorten** Künstlergenie zutage.

Thanks for any help!
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
surrounded by a bevy of beauties
Explanation:
'Flor' can mean 'bevy' if used figuratively. So the artist as genius surrounded by a bevy of beauties is what springs to mind.

You might also find this useful if you want to go down the route of Klimt's association of women as flowers or juxtaposed closely with them:
www.christies.com/LotFinder/lot_details.aspx?intObjectID=53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that if you click on Lot Notes on the above webpage, you'll find a long discussion about women and flowers in Klimt's work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-10 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe one could rewrite this a little in order to unpack the GER: 'illusory imaginings about the artist-as-genius, his studio adorned by (a bevy) of lovely women.' This avoids the alliteration and the irony, if you wish to avoid them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-10 13:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adorned, bedecked, graced? But it has to be the studio, not him, unless we were to be describing a specific image where his portrait were wreathed or encompassed by images of women (more Renaissance than this!), which we are not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2012-02-10 14:48:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks once again Helen. There's a lot to work with here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4surrounded by a bevy of beauties
Helen Shiner
4ever surrounded by/entwined in a bunch (or "bouquet") of women
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3enclosed in a garland of womenHorst Huber
3enfolded by (the warm presence of) womenfranglish
3encompassed by/bathing in/enwrapped by/in
Ramey Rieger
3embraced by women
TranslatorHeike


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embraced by women


Explanation:
umflort, syn. to umhüllt, umgeben

surrounded, syn. embraced by

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=930353

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/umfloren

TranslatorHeike
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompassed by/bathing in/enwrapped by/in


Explanation:
A ew suggestions

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: bathing in women?
16 mins
  -> Try it, you'll like it!

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: @Ramey: maybe, depending on the women?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfolded by (the warm presence of) women


Explanation:
that's the image it suggests to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 15:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enfolded in, rather than by

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever surrounded by/entwined in a bunch (or "bouquet") of women


Explanation:
There are of course several options for rendering the image of the much adored artist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the floristic connotation in "umfloren". Hence my suggestion.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosed in a garland of women


Explanation:
Something like that one should say to convey the tone of the German.

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surrounded by a bevy of beauties


Explanation:
'Flor' can mean 'bevy' if used figuratively. So the artist as genius surrounded by a bevy of beauties is what springs to mind.

You might also find this useful if you want to go down the route of Klimt's association of women as flowers or juxtaposed closely with them:
www.christies.com/LotFinder/lot_details.aspx?intObjectID=53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that if you click on Lot Notes on the above webpage, you'll find a long discussion about women and flowers in Klimt's work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-10 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe one could rewrite this a little in order to unpack the GER: 'illusory imaginings about the artist-as-genius, his studio adorned by (a bevy) of lovely women.' This avoids the alliteration and the irony, if you wish to avoid them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-10 13:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adorned, bedecked, graced? But it has to be the studio, not him, unless we were to be describing a specific image where his portrait were wreathed or encompassed by images of women (more Renaissance than this!), which we are not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2012-02-10 14:48:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks once again Helen. There's a lot to work with here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: bevy adds that poetic touch "umflort" has in the source text.//Your understanding of German never ceases to fascinate me. Yes, for "illusorisch"; the artist's mind probably had more nudes than his real life did. Best.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Hazmatgerman - and a slight tinge of irony perhaps?!

agree  Veronika McLaren
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika

agree  Ramey Rieger: Very nice, Helen!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ramey

agree  Stephen Reader: Like this one best - but will depend on author's tone in the passage, 'bevy' opens more toward tongue-in-cheek than 'umflort' to me (& no more'n a shift in tone if recited might persuade me otherwise) / Yes, Helen, I see your point (Naughty Klimt :-) )
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen, difficult to resist tongue-in-cheek here! Don't know this portrait but Klimt himself can be rather arch at times, I think.