KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

in den Tag hineinblühten

English translation: (list vbs+comma) flowers opening to the day/NB Ge=idiom variant i.d.T.h-leben, carefree/happy-go-l.: Helen's LANGUID/ish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(wom. models @ Klimt's studio) in den Tag hineinblühten
English translation:(list vbs+comma) flowers opening to the day/NB Ge=idiom variant i.d.T.h-leben, carefree/happy-go-l.: Helen's LANGUID/ish
Entered by: Stephen Reader

16:08 Feb 11, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Book on Klimt
German term or phrase: in den Tag hineinblühten
This is from a (probably rather fanciful) description of Klimt's working habits. I presume that it's a play on "in den Tag hineinleben", but can we talk of models "blossoming for the day", or is it more like "looking decorative"?

(For those who've been following the questions, this extract comes just before the bit about him being "frauenumflort"...)

In seinem Atelier, so der Kunstkritiker Franz Servaes (1862-1947), „war er von geheimnisvoll-nackten
Frauenwesen umgeben, die, während er stumm vor seiner Staffelei stand, in seiner Werkstatt auf und nieder
wandelten, sich räkelten, faulenzten und ** in den Tag hineinblühten** – stets auf den Wink des Meisters bereit, gehorsam stillzuhalten, sobald dieser eine Stellung, eine Bewegung erspähte, die in rascher Zeichnung flüchtig
festzuhalten seinen Schönheitssinn reizte.“

Thanks once again!
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
(list of verbs, but then comma,) flowers opening to the day
Explanation:
possibly changing over to a noun phrasing/perspective might bring new options?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2012-02-13 10:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-Rachel's choice (Thx, Rachel!) - a self-crit. - I've placed too much importance on "den Tag" (as opposed to "in den Tag (usually:) hineinleben", the gist of which Johanna (e.g.; see in Angora's entry) has taken account of very well. Languid might be useful (e.g. 'languid flowers...' if not over the top).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2012-02-13 11:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... & thx Helen, for blooming languidly ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2012-02-13 11:22:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yet again. Languid cn be too wan to go with Lebenslust?
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen - everyone's ideas were very useful, but I went with a variation on this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floating through the day
Angora van Doorn
2 +2(list of verbs, but then comma,) flowers opening to the dayStephen Reader
3 +1blooming for the day
Helen Shiner
4blossoming through the daythefastshow
3luxuriating throughout the day
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating through the day


Explanation:
It seems that these 'women' are enticing him while constantly aware of his every reaction. they wander around, lounge and are lazy thus doing nothing except await = floating

Hard one this hope this helps it seems to fit.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... they lazily wander and lounge around his workshop floating through the day
Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think it captures the essence
1 hr

disagree  thefastshow: I think it kills the beauty!
3 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
17 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: IMO, this really captures the meaning of "hinein" = without a care, oblivious (cp. hineinleben)
1 day55 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luxuriating throughout the day


Explanation:
very sensual, I do believe

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blossoming through the day


Explanation:
I am very moved by the poetry of the language used in the original text.Those women are muses for him an inspiration. The whole atmosphere is being observed and reported by a male critic who keeping in mind the time this took place must have been completely gob smacked by so much nudity with corresponding effects.
So when he talks about hineinblühten it is also carries an intentional sexual connotation.
In some instances I am quite a fan of literal translations tp convey the inherent beauty of a source language or situation being the case here. I am very happy about Angela's phrasing but dare to ask if we could possibly say "blossoming" (sic) through the day ?

thefastshow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blooming for the day


Explanation:
Your blossoming for the day is also fine. I choose 'blooming' because of its additional sense of appearing to be in better shape physically as the master gazes admiringly at them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or at least having a special glow about them under the master's gaze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-12 12:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blossoming over the course of the day?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-12 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blooming ever more beautifully as the day progesses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-12 22:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blooming languidly as the day progresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-12 22:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or languidly blooming ...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Yes. & then one begins to niggle (like mountaineers, 'because it's there'?) - *Is* poetic, so multiple assocs guaranteed & OK. 'But' *for* the day, ambig. f. sake/duration of? Both OK. 'Hinein-' ambig., day as time or place/event (cf.radiat'g into, upon)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen - don't think 'for the sake of' is there, just sense of duration. The 'hinein' is definitely difficult to render. Any thoughts?/Some more ideas added to my post - may inspire you to even greater heights hinein./hinauf?

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(list of verbs, but then comma,) flowers opening to the day


Explanation:
possibly changing over to a noun phrasing/perspective might bring new options?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2012-02-13 10:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-Rachel's choice (Thx, Rachel!) - a self-crit. - I've placed too much importance on "den Tag" (as opposed to "in den Tag (usually:) hineinleben", the gist of which Johanna (e.g.; see in Angora's entry) has taken account of very well. Languid might be useful (e.g. 'languid flowers...' if not over the top).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2012-02-13 11:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... & thx Helen, for blooming languidly ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2012-02-13 11:22:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yet again. Languid cn be too wan to go with Lebenslust?

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen - everyone's ideas were very useful, but I went with a variation on this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I didn't see this one, but definitely deserves an agree.
29 mins
  -> Thx,Helen - didn't see, cos I only thought of & entered it this morning.

agree  thefastshow: nice
9 hrs
  -> Too-slow thanks, to thefastshow