KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

berufen

English translation: feels compelled


12:59 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: berufen
refers to why the artist paints the way he does.
janet
English translation:feels compelled
Explanation:
his calling / his destiny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-25 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summoned
his/her vocation
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2feels compelled
Jonathan MacKerron
2called
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feels compelled


Explanation:
his calling / his destiny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-25 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summoned
his/her vocation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: sounds positive and good.
18 mins

agree  Mirelluk
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
called


Explanation:
Berufen is a bit archaic. One of the few use it still has is quoting Mat 22:14 "Viele sind berufen, aber nur wenig sind auserwählt". The King James Version gives that as "For many are called, but few {are} chosen".

There also is the 'Berufung' wich could be translated as the Vocation of somebody.

A bit more context would probably help.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman