KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Herausforderung

English translation: challenge

13:58 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Herausforderung
refering to artist's goal with his work.
janet
English translation:challenge
Explanation:
it's a very straightforward translation, depends on your context, of course
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks! Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2challenge
Melanie Nassar
4a dare, stimulation, contest, defiance
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenge


Explanation:
it's a very straightforward translation, depends on your context, of course

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks! Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: in the art context, couldn't it also be a provocation ?
17 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dare, stimulation, contest, defiance


Explanation:
nothing wrong with "challenge" or "provocation" as already mentioned by colleagues, merely providing you here with a number of additional possibilities from my "personal thesaurus"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14