KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pendler (zwischen 2 Welten)

English translation: are forever shuttling/oscillating/moving back and forth between


16:35 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / cultural differences, Africa, art
German term or phrase: Pendler (zwischen 2 Welten)
"Sie sind und bleiben Pendler zwischen den 2 Welten." Talking about artists who may live and exhibit in Europe but have their roots in Africa.

I would be tempted to rephrase (e.g. They oscillate between two worlds) if it weren't for the "sind und bleiben" part.

Please, anything but "commuters" :)
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:are forever shuttling/oscillating/moving back and forth between
Explanation:
does 'forever' cover the 'sind und bleiben'?

a thought
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
does 'forever' cover the 'sind und bleiben'?

For my purposes, I think it does. I especially liked "shuttling". I want to avoid any hint of value judgment (like they're lost, or wandering aimlessly). Special nod to Norbert for pointing out how well "continue" works here - I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keep a (firm) foot in both worldsxxxIanW
4oscillate between these two worldsntext
4drifters
Maurite Fober
4They are sailing endlessly between two worlds
Hermann
3 +1are forever shuttling/oscillating/moving back and forth between
Cilian O'Tuama
4They continue to navigate between two worlds, as they always have donexxxCMJ_Trans
4people who move to and fro between two worlds
Armorel Young
2 +1wanderer (caught) between worlds
Lars Helbig
3They shift endlessly from one world to anotherTerry Moran
2 +1They are eternal travel(l)ers between two worlds
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3How about...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about...


Explanation:

... continue to move easily between two worlds....

....move easily back and forth between two worlds...

... have roots that continue to thrive in both worlds...

THIS is what happens when an engineer daydreams.

Stop me before I continue....

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep a (firm) foot in both worlds


Explanation:
I would say to "keep a (firm) foot in both worlds". As regards the "sind und bleiben", I would say "Have always kept ..." or "keep a (firm) foot in both worlds and have always done so".

HTH


Ian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-11 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts, ignore the \"firm\" - unless you change the \"foot\" to \"foothold\"

THIS is what happens when a translator has been working 12 hours a day and has precious little time to KudoZ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They continue to navigate between two worlds, as they always have done


Explanation:
They split their time, as ever, between 2 worlds.

I'll spare you the details of how many hours I've been working !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 14:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gravitate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 14:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go back and forth

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are eternal travel(l)ers between two worlds


Explanation:
This may give it a little "romantic" touch

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
24 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who move to and fro between two worlds


Explanation:
I was thinking of "remain inhabitants of two worlds", but perhaps it is risky to jetison the image of movement too readily. I might take the liberty, though, of saying "different worlds" rather than "two worlds".

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are forever shuttling/oscillating/moving back and forth between


Explanation:
does 'forever' cover the 'sind und bleiben'?

a thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
does 'forever' cover the 'sind und bleiben'?

For my purposes, I think it does. I especially liked "shuttling". I want to avoid any hint of value judgment (like they're lost, or wandering aimlessly). Special nod to Norbert for pointing out how well "continue" works here - I agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: Might one say shuttle-man?
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wanderer (caught) between worlds


Explanation:
Traveller or wanderer sounds a lot better than commuter but does not quite catch the caught in a back-and-forth movement.

The "Pendler" implies to me that they are somehow caught between worlds; never completly at home in either place. They don't have complete control over their status and at least metaphorically move back and forth between two perspectives. Saying that they are caught between worlds might convey that.



Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like this version best because it does not conjure up images of "spiritual and material worlds" as wordings with 'eternal' and 'forever' might. I also like 'wanderer' for 'Pendler' given the African context
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are sailing endlessly between two worlds


Explanation:
eternal travellers between two cultures/worls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-11 17:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drifting between ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-11 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I fealt myself drifting between two worlds,and then I fealt myself tipping over,falling into cold water.My eyes shot ...
www.angelfire.com/realm2/crazysstories/POLl.html

Disclaimer: \"ANGEL\" is a trademark of Twentieth Television © 1999. Pawn Spawn. by Christine Costello. Katherine Doyle was being smothered to death. ... She felt like she was drifting between two worlds, both of them primal, both of them seductive, wrapped up with Frank in ...

or Miss right, but I have found what is right for me. Not drifting between two worlds, but living in them. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscillate between these two worlds


Explanation:
They continue to oscillate between these two worlds.

["continue" implies past, present and future]

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They shift endlessly from one world to another


Explanation:
Some of the other responses sound too much like translations...

Terry Moran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drifters


Explanation:
(are and always will be?) drifters between the two worlds. Or you could use drift as a verb. drifter carries a lost sort of feeling that might really suit a text about socio-cultural identity issues.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman