KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Klanglöcher

English translation: 'holes' in the sound


17:27 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Klanglöcher
So wie der geharkte Sand des X Gartens die auffangende Folie für seine 15 SteineErhebungen ist, sind die Pausen oder Stille Momente in der X Komposition die auffangende Folie für die davon sich abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge. Wäre es von daher nicht erlaubt, zu sagen, dass A nicht nur seine Zeichnungen zum Klingen bringt, sondern sogar die Steine des Gartens zum Singen? Denn was hören wir in dieser Musik? Wir hören „Klang Steine", isolierte Klangbrocken, nie synchronisiert, immer von solistischen Glissandi oder Klanglöchern umspült. Stille ist bei A der Einheitsraum, in dem die Klänge dessen akustischen Erhebungen sind. Das Besondere an der X Musik liegt darin, dass ihre Klänge etwas Naturhaftes umhüllen oder besser enthüllen. Sie legt die Poesie dieser Objekte, die Naturdinge sind, offen, indem sie ihr ewig scheinendes Schweigen ins Gehör über setzt, über trägt, ihr Nichts in ein Etwas, ihre Erstarrung in tönende Bewegung.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:'holes' in the sound
Explanation:
Stick with the two simple root nouns but put quote marks round the word 'holes'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-13 17:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively write \'sound holes\' and put the phrase in quotes. The writer is aware that he\'s creating a new concept here. It is not necessary to rephrase his idea as -say - \'silences\'.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2'holes' in the soundLancashireman
4sound gaps
Michael Schubert
3spaces free of sound
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klanglöcher
spaces free of sound


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klanglöcher
'holes' in the sound


Explanation:
Stick with the two simple root nouns but put quote marks round the word 'holes'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-13 17:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively write \'sound holes\' and put the phrase in quotes. The writer is aware that he\'s creating a new concept here. It is not necessary to rephrase his idea as -say - \'silences\'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel. It's an interesting article.

agree  writeaway: seems to be by or about John Cage-so terminology needs researching. needs a musicologist specialised in modern music. gaps is another possibility
11 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klanglöcher
sound gaps


Explanation:
With a nod to "writeaway" and his comment -- this was also the first word that occurred to me for the given context. I think that, aesthetically, you need a term that is a concise compound similar to "Klangloch"

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Yes, I think the original text could be improved: "Klangluecken"!
2 hrs
  -> Yes, the text could be improved by removing three quarters of its content ;-) I don't envy the job of the translator of such overblown rubbish.