KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge

English translation: sounds which arise or stand out from it


17:27 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge
So wie der geharkte Sand des X Gartens die auffangende Folie für seine 15 SteineErhebungen ist, sind die Pausen oder Stille Momente in der X Komposition die auffangende Folie für die davon sich abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge. Wäre es von daher nicht erlaubt, zu sagen, dass A nicht nur seine Zeichnungen zum Klingen bringt, sondern sogar die Steine des Gartens zum Singen? Denn was hören wir in dieser Musik? Wir hören „Klang Steine", isolierte Klangbrocken, nie synchronisiert, immer von solistischen Glissandi oder Klanglöchern umspült. Stille ist bei A der Einheitsraum, in dem die Klänge dessen akustischen Erhebungen sind. Das Besondere an der X Musik liegt darin, dass ihre Klänge etwas Naturhaftes umhüllen oder besser enthüllen. Sie legt die Poesie dieser Objekte, die Naturdinge sind, offen, indem sie ihr ewig scheinendes Schweigen ins Gehör über setzt, über trägt, ihr Nichts in ein Etwas, ihre Erstarrung in tönende Bewegung.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:sounds which arise or stand out from it
Explanation:
would be my version.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sounds arising from it and standing out against its backgroundLancashireman
4sounds which arise or stand out from it
Armorel Young
4emanating and elevating sounds/sonorities
Michael Schubert
3 -1araising or elevating resonances
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge
sounds which arise or stand out from it


Explanation:
would be my version.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge
sounds arising from it and standing out against its background


Explanation:
This is one case where the participle construction needs to follow the noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-13 17:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This takes the \'davon\' into account

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or simply "sounds arising from it and standing out against it"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I had the feeling that there might be a spare word or two in amongst these.

agree  Kurt Beals: or "the pauses...form the background against which sounds emerge and stand out."
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Kurt

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge
emanating and elevating sounds/sonorities


Explanation:
or: "the sounds that emanate and elevate ..."

The matching sonority of "emanate" and "elevate" parallels that of "abheben" and "erheben"; such stylistic considerations are paramount in a text of this nature.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: "elevating" means more to lift something/someone up - it's not really reflexive.
2 hrs
  -> Agree. This is meant as an aesthetic/poetic alternative :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge
araising or elevating resonances


Explanation:
suerte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-14 00:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arising

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "araising" isn't really a word...
7 hrs
  -> hilary, thanks, that was a misssssspelling ;)