KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

entgegenstellen

English translation: contrast/oppose/counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entgegenstellen
English translation:contrast/oppose/counter
Entered by: davidgreen

20:53 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: entgegenstellen
I always have trouble with entgegenstellen: What's being done to what by whom?

And there must be a better way to translate "stellt sich die Frage"

Hier stellt sich die Frage, woher unser Bild der Wirklichkeit stammt? Dem vielbeschworenen Second hand-Effekt der Medien stellen die Kuenstler die Wirklichkeit – oder ist es die gezeichnete? - entgegen.

The question arises here, where does our image of reality come from? The artists oppose the oft-lamented second hand effect of the media the reality– or is it the drawn?
davidgreen
contrast
Explanation:
Use contrast with instead of oppose. Just for starters, hope someone comes up with something for the gezeichnete :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems a bit gentler and more artistic/abstract than "oppose" or "counter" (which I'm sure could also work here). Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contrast
Trudy Peters
4to set against
Connie Hackner
4opposefranglish
3counter
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrast


Explanation:
Use contrast with instead of oppose. Just for starters, hope someone comes up with something for the gezeichnete :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems a bit gentler and more artistic/abstract than "oppose" or "counter" (which I'm sure could also work here). Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, contrast with reality
9 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppose


Explanation:
my proposition: The question is,where do we get our image of reality? To the frequently conjured second-hand effect of the media, the artists oppose reality - or is it the one they draw? or: the one drawn

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter


Explanation:
Reality – or rather a reality created by their drawings - that’s what artists use to counter the media’s much lamented 'second-hand effect'.

Falls ich das richtig deute: die Medien beeinflussen unsere Wahrnehmung der Wirklichkeit in einer Weise, die bewirkt, dass wir alles wie aus zweiter Hand erleben (sozusagen vorinterpretiert und bewertet). Die Künstler dagegen erschaffen die Realität neu(?)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set against


Explanation:
they set the reality against ...
"stellt sich die Frage" > "the question is..." or "one/you may ask" (you > not useful in this context)

Connie Hackner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman