KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

am kurzen Ende

English translation: on the short end


03:17 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: am kurzen Ende
literature
dedert
English translation:on the short end
Explanation:
to be on (or get) the short end of the stick

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the short endBeth Kantus
4to come off worst, to get the worst of it
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to come off worst, to get the worst of it


Explanation:
like sitting on a seesaw


    wordreference.com (kurz)
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the short end


Explanation:
to be on (or get) the short end of the stick

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 day 3 hrs