KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Naas

English translation: Naas


09:06 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Naas
description of landscape in Ireland
Louise McNeill
English translation:Naas
Explanation:
Name of a region, stays the same. 2780 Google hits for naas irland.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Naas
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Naas
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Naas
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naas


Explanation:
Name of a region, stays the same. 2780 Google hits for naas irland.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naas


Explanation:
It's a city in Ireland

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: http://www.iol.ie/naas/
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naas


Explanation:
Naas in both German and English.
Ref.:

"... sind garantiert. Naas - Englischsprachige Informationen über Naas finden Sie auf
dieser Homepage in Hülle und Fülle. Irland - Besuchen Sie die gruene Insel ..."

www.lycos.de/dir/Laender_und_Staedte/Europa/Irland/

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148