KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Mannertraum

English translation: every man's dream


08:20 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Mannertraum
Slightly unusual one this! It is being used to describe a girl - that's the only context I can give. She is described as 'a gorgeous teenager and even (horrible word though it is), a Mannertraum'. Is it 'wet dream' or just 'male fantasy'?
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
English translation:every man's dream
Explanation:
She is just wonderful, gorgeous, every man's dream... (or something like that).

"wet dream" definetely goes way, way too far...

"male fantasy" also contains quite a hefty sexual element which goes too far...

I think with "every man's dream" you should be on the safe side - depending, of course, what exactly it is that you are translating :)
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8every man's dream
Karl Apsel
4 +7every man's dream girl
Kim Metzger
5dreamboat
Tom Funke
5Addendum re dreamboat
Tom Funke
4one moreBeth Kantus
4male fantasy
Caro Maucher
4male fantasy, a man's dream come trueErik Macki
4the kind of thing men just dream about
Alison Schwitzgebel
4equally disgusting alternative :-)Beth Kantus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the kind of thing men just dream about


Explanation:
is another way of going about it. I can see that this is going to get some good answers!!! ;-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male fantasy, a man's dream come true


Explanation:
"Wet dream" has far too explicit a connotation to use for "Männertraum."

I think "male fantasy" is good--but that term has an erotic connotation that "Männertraum" also seems to lack--but without the complete context, it's hard for us to judge. Perhaps somthing like "a man's dream come true" gets closest to the sense of the German.


    ATA-accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
every man's dream girl


Explanation:
She is a dream girl. She is every man's dream girl.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 mins

agree  xxxninasc: I like this one. No prurient connotations and gets the point across!
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is a good one!
14 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or just every man's dream ...
19 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
53 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Right! She is a dish!
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
every man's dream


Explanation:
She is just wonderful, gorgeous, every man's dream... (or something like that).

"wet dream" definetely goes way, way too far...

"male fantasy" also contains quite a hefty sexual element which goes too far...

I think with "every man's dream" you should be on the safe side - depending, of course, what exactly it is that you are translating :)

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
7 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is a good one too!
10 mins

agree  Mary Worby
15 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
26 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...go for it!
1 hr

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male fantasy


Explanation:
I'm more in favour of the "male fantasy" version - the comment in brackets does indicate a more hefty allusion, even though the author seems to disapprove of it. I can't see anything so horrible about being every man's dream. If it wasn't for the bit in brackets, however, I'd go for the dream version myself.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equally disgusting alternative :-)


Explanation:
another term used to describe this concept is "boy toy" - it has
connotations that are about as offputting as how you described them for your original term Männertraum

just a suggestion -

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more


Explanation:
sorry - hit the send button too fast

something you hear quite often, at least stateside is babe, as in she's a babe, or a real babe

it definitely means a gorgeous girl/woman that men would drool over, but doesn't hold the same degree of erotic connotation that the other does

good luck!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dreamboat


Explanation:
Simple. Decent. A bit old-fashioned, but still common usage. Why not?
all the best Tom


    experienced dreamer :-)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum re dreamboat


Explanation:
Sorry, I forgot to past in my Google references:

Searched English pages for dreamboat woman girl lady. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,540. Search took 0.30 seconds; e.g. (first 10):

BLOOD ROSE: DREAMBOAT by Raini Madden
... Dreamboat. ... was my job. As a woman in 1937 with average height ... subdued, silky voice.
"This lovely lady signed up with my group ... The girl blinked at him. She looked ...
members.tripod.com/~night_wanderer/bloodrose/archives/sep98/ dreamboat.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tony Orlando and Dawn Discography
... In My Eyes Pretty Woman, Little Heads In Bunkbeds ... Side 2: Dreamboat, Another Rainy
Day In My ... It Up, Missin' That Girl, If Only ( He ... You're A Lady, Who's In The ...
www.members.accessus.net/~alice2/discography.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncle Mal's Ideal Woman
... a beautiful baby girl." -- Great. That's all ... teaser. Sorry, young lady, because you
hate ... saw your 'Ideal Woman' page and ... another succulent dreamboat who hates ...
www.sonic.net/maledicta/uncle_woman.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Young Girl Blues
... Preachers; From His Woman To You - Barbara ... Chance - Bing Crosby; Girl Come Running
- The ... Waters; He's My) Dreamboat - Connie Francis; Hey ... Russ Columbo; Lady In Red ...
www.summer.com.br/~pfilho/html/novidades/tables/table34.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Movie DataBase
... Serenade, My Darling Wife, My Dreamboat, My Fair Lady, New Version of Peach ... the Broken
Blade, The, Trapeze Girl, ... of a Romantic Scholar, Woman in Danger, Ying Ku, ...
www.hkmdb.com/titles/title-1967-gr.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

xrefer - Love
... girl (Inf), dream girl (Inf), dream man ... Inf), vamp (Inf), lady-killer (Inf), wolf ... or
sheikh) (Inf), dreamboat (Inf), bird (Inf ... inf), man ( or woman) on the make ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/198512 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Celebrities @ Hollywood.com-Featuring Milton Krasner. Celebrities ...
... The Woman in the Window. ... of Frankenstein. • A Girl With Ideas. • Delightfully ... A
Double Life. • Dreamboat. • The Egg and I. ... Secret. • The Lady From Cheyenne. ...
www.hollywood.com/celebs/detail/celeb/195011 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

WHIRLIN' DISC RECORDS
... Of Tears When My Dreamboat Comes Home Whole Lotta ... On Heavens Door Lay Lady Lay Like
A Rolling ... Street Rainy Day Woman. ... My Own***** Dream Girl***** Gone Is My Love ...
www.whirlindisc.com/45d.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

National Library of Canada | Oscar Peterson: A Jazz ...
... Favorite Instrument, "Little Girl Blue" reproduced courtesy ... You Is My Woman Now" reproduced
courtesy ... My Fair Lady and Fiorello, "Get ... When My Dreamboat Comes Home. ...
www.nlc-bnc.ca/4/2/m3-6401-e.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

BOYFRIENDS AND GIRLFRIENDS
... The Sizzler, Handyman, Dreamboat, Casanova Advantages: Perpetually ... to a woman's prayer
Disadvantages ... As: What a Girl, Precious, One ... My Old Lady Advantages: Pays ...
www.humourhotel.ic24.net/pages/boys_and_girls.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Dream on! :-)

Tom



    Gogle (see above) & experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419