KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

phrase

English translation: While Dubrovnik, ...


12:12 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: phrase
Sentence fragment:

Während Dubrovnik gekennzeichnet durch seine Geschichte in unserer Gegenwart existiert...

I'm not having problems with any of the vocabulary. I would just appreciate suggestions of how to phrase this in English.

TIA
Daniela Mühling
Spain
English translation:While Dubrovnik, ...
Explanation:
While Dubrovnik, bearing the visible marks of its history, is very much part of our present times, ...

Just another alternative.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I wish I could divide the points! Ulla captured the meaning, then Ralf phrased it elegantly. In the end I am using Ralf's suggestion. Thank you both!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4While Dubrovnik exists marked by its historical impact....Ulla Haufe
3While Dubrovnik, ...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While Dubrovnik exists marked by its historical impact....


Explanation:
or simply by its history. I would omit 'presence', because it is implemented in 'exists' and 'while' could be omitted as well, if the sentence continues with 'but'

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While Dubrovnik, ...


Explanation:
While Dubrovnik, bearing the visible marks of its history, is very much part of our present times, ...

Just another alternative.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
I wish I could divide the points! Ulla captured the meaning, then Ralf phrased it elegantly. In the end I am using Ralf's suggestion. Thank you both!!!