KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Oberschule

English translation: secondary school


12:16 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Oberschule
In an artist's biography which will be distributed at an exhibition taking place in Europe, the artist's education is discussed. How can I refer to his Oberschule activities with a word that will be recognized by all English speakers. If I say high school, will that be understood by Europeans? I am reluctant to use grammar school, because that would suggest elementary school to American readers.

TIA
Daniela Mühling
Spain
English translation:secondary school
Explanation:
Less specific, and therefore possibly the best solution (grammar school is open only to those with the intellectual qualifications.)

The term is also used in the USA (see second reference below).

Or you might simply refer to the artist's "secondary education".
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High SchoolUmit Altug
4 +2secondary schoolPaLa
5secondary school (again!)PaLa
4secondary school
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High School


Explanation:
German is not my working language, but I am a little bit informed on German education system. I experienced the same problem a while ago in a project on European education systems. The education in an oberschule is more comprehensive than a high school. Still, high school is closer to an Oberschule than a grammar achool. In fact, obershule is translated as high school in various "Oberschule" web pages. So, I belive it will fit.


    Reference: http://users.rcn.com/duba/lectures.htm
    Reference: http://www.att.virtualclassroom.org/vc96/MOVIE/SCHOOL/VC23D....
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Indeed, for US, grammar school would be primary school; secondary school = high school for us.
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
41 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school


Explanation:
Less specific, and therefore possibly the best solution (grammar school is open only to those with the intellectual qualifications.)

The term is also used in the USA (see second reference below).

Or you might simply refer to the artist's "secondary education".


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
    Reference: http://www.ossaa.com/
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary school (again!)


Explanation:
Sorry - I entered "http" twice, which probably made the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Association link unusable. Her it is again (plus another one from Virginia).


    Reference: http://www.ossaa.com/
    Reference: http://www.vassp.org/
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school


Explanation:
Avoid using "high school." "Hochschule" is a school of higher education.
A "secondary school" in America is in some respects like the "Oberschule" in Germany in that both are places where one may prepare for a school of higher education.
Be sure that the person didn't attend a "Fachoberschule," because this would entail additional clarification.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861