KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

unter dem Motto

English translation: on the theme of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem Motto
English translation:on the theme of
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:43 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: unter dem Motto
While I know it's possible to use under the motto, it doesn't seem a very typical way to express the idea in English. Any zündende ideas?
Willkommen zu der Ausstellung, die dem Bonner Landschaftsmaler Fritz Engelhardt gewidmet ist unter dem Motto: „Alpenportraits“. Als Titel für seine Ölbilder und Aquarelle hätte ebenso „Alpenblick“ oder „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ gepasst.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
on the theme of / focussing on
Explanation:
I don't think we talk about mottoes as much as the German's do, probably a theme or a subject would do the trick!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I think this one might even be classified as a false friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on the theme of / focussing on
Mary Worby
5with the slogan
Tim Drayton
4maxim - leitmotif
Maya Jurt
4the motto of ... is
Sheila Hardie
1more possibilitiesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on the theme of / focussing on


Explanation:
I don't think we talk about mottoes as much as the German's do, probably a theme or a subject would do the trick!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I think this one might even be classified as a false friend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: themed -unter einem bestimmten Thema bzw. Motto stehend
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: IMHO, "theme" or "focus" works best in this context
33 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "under the theme of" is better, I think
47 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara
1 day 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxim - leitmotif


Explanation:
in the sense of "Devise"
I personnaly prefer "leitmotif" which is "Leitmotiv" in German

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the slogan


Explanation:
I have always used 'slogan' for 'Motto' in this context. I find it generally works and doesn't move too far away from the original idea.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the motto of ... is


Explanation:
I would reword the sentence and say it in this way, thus avoiding 'under the motto'.

Hope this helps.

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more possibilities


Explanation:
Google English search results:

" +title +of +the +exhibition" : 1900 hits

" +motto +of +the +exhibition" : 50 hits

" +theme +of +the +exhibition" : 1900 hits

" +subject +of +the +exhibition" : 1000 hits

" +name +of +the +exhibition" : 800 hits

" +exhibition +entitled" : 11000

" +exhibition +subject" : 300

" +exhibition +theme" : 1000

" +exhibition +motto" : 16

" +exhibition +title" : 16

The above results indicate that Mary is quite right about "motto". The word "Titel" is also used in your next German sentence. Other possibilities might be "entitled" for "Motto" and "name" or "title" for "Titel". One more possibility could be to throw out "unter dem Motto" altogether.

„Alpenportraits“ seems to me to be more the name of the exhibition than a slogan.

"Welcome to the Fritz Engelhard exhibition entitled „Alpenportraits“ (Alpine Portraits), dedicated to the Bonn landscape artist. The name „Alpenblick“ (Alpine Views) or „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ (?? The gravitational attraction / attraction / attractive force / gravitational pull / pull of the mountains ??) for this collection of his oil and watercolor paintings would / could / might have been just as fitting / appropriate / suitable."

"Welcome to the exhibition entitled „Alpenportraits“ (Alpine Portraits), dedicated to the Bonn landscape artist Fritz Engelhard. The name „Alpenblick“ (Alpine Views) or „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ (?? The gravitational attraction / attraction / attractive force / gravitational pull / pull of the mountains ??) for this collection of his oil and watercolor paintings would / could / might have been just as fitting / appropriate / suitable."

Welcome to the „Alpenportraits“ (Alpine Portraits) exhibition dedicated to the Bonn landscape artist Fritz Engelhard. The name / title / theme title „Alpenblick“ (Alpine Views) or „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ (?? The gravitational attraction / attraction / attractive force / gravitational pull / pull of the mountains ??) for this collection of his oil and watercolor paintings would / could / might have been just as fitting / appropriate / suitable."

Welcome to the Fritz Engelhard „Alpenportraits“ (Alpine Portraits) exhibition dedicated to the Bonn landscape artist. The name / title / theme title „Alpenblick“ (Alpine Views) or „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ (?? The gravitational attraction / attraction / attractive force / gravitational pull / pull of the mountains ??) for this collection of his oil and watercolor paintings would / could / might have been just as fitting / appropriate / suitable."

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish