KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

auf einsamen Posten

English translation: plough a lonely furrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf einsamen Posten stehen
English translation:plough a lonely furrow
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:26 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: auf einsamen Posten
I can't think of a good expression in English for this.
Dabei wurde anschaulich gemacht, dass nach 200 Jahren ästhetischer Eroberung des Gebirges die Alpen für viele bildende Künstler immer noch oder immer wieder eine Herausforderung darstellen, der sie heute mit unterschiedlichsten Ansätzen, Medien und Techniken begegnen. Fritz Engelhardt steht mit seiner Malerei also keineswegs auf einsamen Posten, und er gehört mit dem übertragenen Naturempfinden von Erhabenheit zu den zeitgenössischen „Romantikern“
Kim Metzger
Mexico
ploughing a lonely furrow
Explanation:
or given the romantic background, how about (hardly) "wasting his sweetness on the desert air" loosely based on Grey's Elegy!
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the good suggestions. This one fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not alone in his (grand) passion
Dr. Fred Thomson
5ploughing a lonely furrowpatpending
4he is not fighting for /supporting/defending a lost cause
Johanna Timm, PhD
4walking a lonesome valley
Lucien Marcelet
4walking [on] a lonesam road
Tom Funke


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ploughing a lonely furrow


Explanation:
or given the romantic background, how about (hardly) "wasting his sweetness on the desert air" loosely based on Grey's Elegy!


    well-known phrase
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the good suggestions. This one fit best.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking [on] a lonesam road


Explanation:
(based on a The Ancient Mariner by Samuel Taylor Coleridge:
>>Like one that on a lonesame road doeth walk...<<)


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking a lonesome valley


Explanation:
you gotta walk,
that lonesome valley,
you have to walk it
by yourself.....


hey...why not?

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not alone in his (grand) passion


Explanation:
Fritz Engelhardt is obviously an impassioned painter. The passion derives from the grandeur of the mountain vistas. Others feel the same passion and express it in their own ways. Thus, he is not alone in his grand passion.

As far as I know this comes from me and from seventy-five years of happy living.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I do like that one!
1 hr

agree  Ineke Hardy: Well done.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is not fighting for /supporting/defending a lost cause


Explanation:
I admit, this is straight from Muret- Sanders, but it actually sounds pretty good to me in that context.
Good luck!



    Muret Sanders
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302