KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Furchtet

English translation: (All) be scared, don't be scared.


12:36 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Furchtet
Furchtet euch, furchtet euch nicht.
Sean
English translation:(All) be scared, don't be scared.
Explanation:
...or afraid/frightened, etc.

Ulla Haufe already gave the right answer first time, so any points should go to her, but:
a) It's in the plural, and
b) It's not (just) biblical, but a quotation from a Rammstein song - "Sonne". (German bombastic/industrial band enjoying cult fame in the States and UK since doing some of the music for David Lynch's "Lost Highway".)

If you want to sound biblical, you could say "Fear ye, fear ye not."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Exactly right on the source of the quote being from a Rammstein song.

I think the "Fear ye, fear ye not." is probably the most correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(All) be scared, don't be scared.PaLa
4 +1Be afraid, don't be afraidUlla Haufe
5be afraid, don't be afraidKlaus Dorn
4fear, fear not
Tom Funke
4Be afraid, be not afraid
Dr. Fred Thomson
2Thou shall fear, thou shalt not fearUlla Haufe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be afraid, don't be afraid


Explanation:
sorry, this is too modern, I should read the Bible in English, I assume, but someone will know, what the Bible says.

By the way, it is written with a German umlaut:
fürchtet


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This phrase is not in the Bible.
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be afraid, don't be afraid


Explanation:
sounds biblical...by the way, it's fürchtet, but your keyboard doesn't probably know that...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Thou shall fear, thou shalt not fear


Explanation:
??? I just came up with some reminiscence of my English studies

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be afraid, be not afraid


Explanation:
Literal translation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear, fear not


Explanation:
Depending on your (unspecified) context this might or might not work, see the following URL:

Main Menu For Whole Person Counseling
... FEAR = Dramatic Presentation /with test or Test Only. How To Overcome
Fear, Fear Not Scriptures. Heart Check Camera. . 5 Java pages below. ...
www.wholeperson-counseling.org/menu.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


General context note:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

It's easy to assume your context to be biblical. But is it? And even if it is, what's the SPECIFIC context? And what might be the intent of (1) the original communication and (b) the translation?

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: It is not in the Bible as a phrase.
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(All) be scared, don't be scared.


Explanation:
...or afraid/frightened, etc.

Ulla Haufe already gave the right answer first time, so any points should go to her, but:
a) It's in the plural, and
b) It's not (just) biblical, but a quotation from a Rammstein song - "Sonne". (German bombastic/industrial band enjoying cult fame in the States and UK since doing some of the music for David Lynch's "Lost Highway".)

If you want to sound biblical, you could say "Fear ye, fear ye not."


    Reference: http://www.cafemontenegro.com/mp3cafe/lyrics/Rammstein%20-%2...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Exactly right on the source of the quote being from a Rammstein song.

I think the "Fear ye, fear ye not." is probably the most correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I must be approximately 100 years old, that I don't know Rammstein! -:)
1 hr
  -> No, but a night spent listening to Rammstein is enough to put 100 years on anybody... ;-)