KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Stationen und Positionen der..

English translation: stages and movements of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stationen und Positionen der..
English translation:stages and movements of...
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:52 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Stationen und Positionen der..
Die Sammlung des XXX Museum beinhaltet die wichtigsten Stationen und Positionen der Moderne.

Publication about a museum. I am hesitant to write "stations and positions" although that might fit the bill. Does anybody have a better term?

Tnx in advance.
Thijs van Dorssen
the most important stages and movements in modern art
Explanation:
is I think what is meant
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes indeed. That's what is meant! Thanks much, you really helped me. Take 4!

Cheers,
Thijs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the most important stages and movements in modern artmckinnc
3(most important) representatives of Modern art.Nedra Bickham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(most important) representatives of Modern art.


Explanation:
I couldn't find a suitable translation for 'Stationen und Positionen' for this sentence. The German sentence seems to be a bit awkward.

Nedra Bickham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most important stages and movements in modern art


Explanation:
is I think what is meant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Yes indeed. That's what is meant! Thanks much, you really helped me. Take 4!

Cheers,
Thijs