KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gemeinsame Schnittmenge

English translation: locus of intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemeinsame Schnittmenge
English translation:locus of intersection
Entered by: deboraha

04:46 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gemeinsame Schnittmenge
"...wir bewerten den National-Bolschewismus gleichzeitig sowohl als rechtsextreme Ideologie wie auch als gemeinsame Schnittmenge und damit Grundlage für eine Annäherung rechts- und linksextremer Nationalisten."
deboraha
a locus of intersection
Explanation:
If it's clarity you're looking for, this will not be the best version. But if you are trying to convey about as much meaning as is in the original, I think this will do.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common intersection
pschmitt
4a locus of intersectionxxxAbu Amaal
4a crossovermckinnc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common intersection


Explanation:
literally: common intersection.
However, in this context "common denominator" wouldn't be that far off the mark.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
4 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a crossover


Explanation:
as in "there is crossover between..."


    own experience
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a locus of intersection


Explanation:
If it's clarity you're looking for, this will not be the best version. But if you are trying to convey about as much meaning as is in the original, I think this will do.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24