KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

geschichtspolitisch

English translation: historico-political


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschichtspolitisch
English translation:historico-political

04:48 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: geschichtspolitisch
"Der Eurasismus schien sein beträchtliches geschichtspolitisches Potential fr eine Versöhnung des roten und weissen Traditionsstranges russisch-sowjetischer Geschichte entfalten zu können."
deboraha
historico-political
Explanation:
z.B:
"Nicholas Roe's John Keats and the Culture of Dissent is a substantial contribution to the on-going debate about Keats's politics. As Roe notes in his discussion, Jerome McGann's 1979 article, "Keats and the Historical Method in Literary Criticism" (Modern Language Notes 94 [988–1032]), and Marjorie Levinson's subsequent Keats's Life of Allegory: the Origins of a Style (Oxford Univeristy Press, 1988) developed a historico-political reading of Keats's poetics in the context of class culture and politics."

"Historico-political vs 'intellectualistic' Approach: Gramsci warns that the application of the method of passive revolution must be done in "historico-political terms" rather than "intellectualistic terms" (SPN, 113)."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1historico-politicalSerge L
4 -1political historymartina schneider


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
political history


Explanation:
Geschichtspolitik = political history

some 200.000 hits in google for the term.




martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ineke Hardy: The word is used as an adjective here, not as a noun. Serge's answer is the right one.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historico-political


Explanation:
z.B:
"Nicholas Roe's John Keats and the Culture of Dissent is a substantial contribution to the on-going debate about Keats's politics. As Roe notes in his discussion, Jerome McGann's 1979 article, "Keats and the Historical Method in Literary Criticism" (Modern Language Notes 94 [988–1032]), and Marjorie Levinson's subsequent Keats's Life of Allegory: the Origins of a Style (Oxford Univeristy Press, 1988) developed a historico-political reading of Keats's poetics in the context of class culture and politics."

"Historico-political vs 'intellectualistic' Approach: Gramsci warns that the application of the method of passive revolution must be done in "historico-political terms" rather than "intellectualistic terms" (SPN, 113)."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.rc.umd.edu/reviews/roe.html
    Reference: http://socserv2.mcmaster.ca/soc/courses/soc2r3/gramsci/gramp...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Byron
3975 days