KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hochveredelte Stoffe

English translation: finest, most luxurious fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochveredelte Stoffe
English translation:finest, most luxurious fabric
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:56 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: hochveredelte Stoffe
This is not really an Art/Literary question, but I dislike the *Other* category.
Gewebe - ob Satin, Fil à Fil oder reines Leinen, es werden nur die hochwertigsten Stoffe für die Bettwäscheherstellung im Hause XXX verwendet. Dabei wird großer Wert auf den Einsatz von hochveredelten Stoffen aus fadengefärbten Garnen gelegt, die eine lange Farbechtheit und Lebensdauer garantieren. Eine umfangreiche Farbauswahl innerhalb der
Kim Metzger
Mexico
finest, most luxurious fabric
Explanation:
maybe:
finest, most luxurious fabric with a high thread count

Robert is absolutely, 100% right with his suggestion; that's what Hohenadel says. However, we are talking bed linens here - they are supposed to be soft and cuddly and feel good on your skin. Crease resistance is not much of a consideration when choosing bed sheets, and, speaking for myself, I would certainly not buy sheets that are touted as being resin finished (which sounds -and is- stiff, like chintz).

That's the reasoning behind my admittedly very liberal suggestion above. In the US, the manufacturers of bed linens generally give thread counts (the higher the count, the better, more luxurious, and ultimately softer, the fabric). Since you don't have any thread counts to list, I'd suggest a somewhat generic translation that conveys the idea of luxuriousness and softness. I just thumbed through a bed linen catalog, and almost all descriptions of the higher-end sheets refer to "luxurious", and "soft" or even "cuddly".

You might also want include a generic reference to a "high thread count" to convey the idea of hochveredelt.

See if that'll work for you.
HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike. The discussion was also helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high-quality finish textiles
Alexander Schleber
4 +1finest, most luxurious fabricUlrike Lieder
5resin-finished fabrics, crease-resistant fabricsRobert Creutz
4finest, meticulously preparedgangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resin-finished fabrics, crease-resistant fabrics


Explanation:
A resin-finishing agent is employed to impart crease resistance. The term "high-style fabric" is also used in the U.S. textile industry.


    Hohenadel/Relton textile dictionary
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finest, meticulously prepared


Explanation:
Special care is taken to select the finest, meticulously prepared materials...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finest, most luxurious fabric


Explanation:
maybe:
finest, most luxurious fabric with a high thread count

Robert is absolutely, 100% right with his suggestion; that's what Hohenadel says. However, we are talking bed linens here - they are supposed to be soft and cuddly and feel good on your skin. Crease resistance is not much of a consideration when choosing bed sheets, and, speaking for myself, I would certainly not buy sheets that are touted as being resin finished (which sounds -and is- stiff, like chintz).

That's the reasoning behind my admittedly very liberal suggestion above. In the US, the manufacturers of bed linens generally give thread counts (the higher the count, the better, more luxurious, and ultimately softer, the fabric). Since you don't have any thread counts to list, I'd suggest a somewhat generic translation that conveys the idea of luxuriousness and softness. I just thumbed through a bed linen catalog, and almost all descriptions of the higher-end sheets refer to "luxurious", and "soft" or even "cuddly".

You might also want include a generic reference to a "high thread count" to convey the idea of hochveredelt.

See if that'll work for you.
HTH




    Cuddledown of Maine's Xmas catalog... :-)
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike. The discussion was also helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's a good solution!
1 hr

neutral  Robert Creutz: Liberal, indeed, but I did ignore the context.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-quality finish textiles


Explanation:
While Ulrike's answer gives the result of the process, "Veredlung" itself in textiles is "finishing".


    Textiles dictionary
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: I like it. Doesn't stray too far from the real meaning,
6 hrs