KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tonsatz

English translation: composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tonsatz
English translation:composition
Entered by: transatgees

02:40 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Tonsatz
In a list of examinations passed in a certificate from a music conservatory.

No sentence context available
transatgees
United Kingdom
composition
Explanation:
another possibility would be structure
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5composition
Thomas Bollmann
5arranging, orchestrationManfred Mondt
4tone setglinchey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
composition


Explanation:
another possibility would be structure


    experienced conductor for wind band
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins

agree  schmurr: definitely!
8 mins

agree  Michael Estes
1 hr

agree  pschmitt: Collins translates "Tonsetzer" as "composer"
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling: Yes to composition. No to structure, it would not be the subject of a conservatory examination. That wd. be Analysis.
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone set


Explanation:
here is a definition that I found:
The following defines terms used in this IRP as they pertain to music composition and technology.

tone set
The pitches used in a composition or musical idea.
I hope this is helpful to you, Britta B.
There is other links available, check them out if you like!


    www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/mus1112/apf.htm - 13k
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arranging, orchestration


Explanation:
Tonsatz (Hauptfach)

Im Unterricht werden Stilkopien aus allen Epochen erarbeitet.

Komposition

Die neuen Techniken des 20. Jh. werden erarbeitet, um dann in Eigenverantwortlichkeit zu versuchen, den eigenen Weg der
musikalischen Gestaltung zu finden.
Im Konversatorium werden Komposition und Tonsatz als zwei unabhängige Fächer aufgeführt.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: 38 hits for "Komposition und Tonsatz"
3 hrs

disagree  Daniela Mühling: Composition and Theory are taught as independent subjects. Orchestration=Orchestrierung, Besetzung, Instrumentierung.
23 hrs