KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gazeartig

English translation: gauze-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gazeartig
English translation:gauze-like
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

07:35 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gazeartig
"deren Grund von einem gazeartigen Gewebe verdeckt wurde"
Martin Gibbs
United States
gauze-like
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gauze-like
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4gazeartigdeboraha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauze-like


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gazeartig


Explanation:
another alternative would be "gossamer" or even "gauzy", the prior being the more literary of the two

deboraha