KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Auftritt

English translation: Auftritt, Konzert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gig
English translation:Auftritt, Konzert

06:49 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Auftritt
Ein Wort aus 3 Buchstaben für einen auftritt von Musikern. Ich habe dieses Wort leider vergessen.
Mathias
Gig
Explanation:
Could it be Gig?
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks, that's it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gig
pschmitt
4appearance
Zenny Sadlon
4act???Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act???


Explanation:
Ist es das???

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance


Explanation:
from a dictionary: a scene or an appearance of an actor

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gig


Explanation:
Could it be Gig?
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thanks, that's it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Gig is the right word, I think
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Mathias must be working on a crossword puzzle! :-)
6 hrs