KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Erlebnisräume

English translation: experience spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnisräume
English translation:experience spaces
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:27 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Erlebnisräume
Das XXX Museum inszeniert Erlebnisräume und versetzt sein Publikum ins Staunen.

This is the original source.

I can't find the word(s) to describe these "Erlebnisräume".

Tnx in advance!
Thijs van Dorssen
experience spaces
Explanation:
Space is a typical hip word when talking about architecture. When describing what a specific part of a building does, an architect will often say "this is the xx space".
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
The quality of these answers is fantastic! Now I have the problem of awarding the points. I am going to use a combination of four of your answers but I can only award one of you. I wish I could give out multiple awards. Thank you all very much for your time and effort. You have been a great help. Spaces is the word that made “click”. Fits wonderfully into the museum atmosphere. Thanks Collin!
Best regards to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interactive roomsRahel Elmer Reger
5experience spacesmckinnc
4spheres of experienceUschi (Ursula) Walke
4edutainment roomsEKM
4adventure rooms
Andy Lemminger
4interactive adventure areas
Mary Worby
1"experience rooms" or "experience areas",Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventure rooms


Explanation:
That's how I would describe it...

hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: art is an experience not an adventure
56 mins
  -> well, we have to know what's going on in there...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interactive adventure areas


Explanation:
Can you tell from your context what's actually going on in these rooms/areas? Interactive is a good buzzword to get in if you can ...

Erlebnis can often translate to 'adventure' ...

Visitors to the XXX museum have been amazed by the new interactive displays / interactive experiences / adventures on offer.

Just a start ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Sounds like Disneyland, not a museum.
55 mins
  -> Museums are becoming more and more like Disneyland all the time! (-:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience spaces


Explanation:
Space is a typical hip word when talking about architecture. When describing what a specific part of a building does, an architect will often say "this is the xx space".


    I live with an architect
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
The quality of these answers is fantastic! Now I have the problem of awarding the points. I am going to use a combination of four of your answers but I can only award one of you. I wish I could give out multiple awards. Thank you all very much for your time and effort. You have been a great help. Spaces is the word that made “click”. Fits wonderfully into the museum atmosphere. Thanks Collin!
Best regards to all.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interactive rooms


Explanation:
Or maybe rooms with interactive exhibitions.

I am not sure about these Erlebnisraeume, what exactly is in them?

If you have any more details they may be helpful.



Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
7 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: The best. 28 hits on Google and a modern term.
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edutainment rooms


Explanation:
This is quite a new coinage - maybe suitable for the rooms indicated. Ethymology "education+entertainment".


    My own musings
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 11

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"experience rooms" or "experience areas",


Explanation:
I know they sound dumb but the terms are in use.

Please have a look at these sites:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q="experience room"&lr=

I believe you will find them similar to your context.

Phrases like "experience room(s)", "experience area(s)", "experience society", "new experience" (Microsoft), "experience food & beverage concept", "experience venue(s)", "experience XXXX enterprise", and "experience world" are very "in" right now. Personally, I don't like the terms and think the expressions are already being overused but your customer probably won't think so.

"Adventure" might be going too far. If the rooms have no "Abenteuer", better not use the term. The term "Erlebnis" is much broader and probably with reason. "Edutainment" is correct, that is what the rooms do, but the term would scare the kids away.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think you need to add a qualifier to 'experience', and this is borne out by your reference.
14 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, the terms are less awful with modifiers in front or after, but Thijs may not know what would fit.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spheres of experience


Explanation:
I don't think that the term refers to a particular exhibition room or hall since the event has to be 'inszeniert'

My suggestion brings 214 google hits, it may fit the context. Hope so.



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492