KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

langes Hoffen

English translation: Hoping for along time . . .


17:39 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: langes Hoffen
isn't that supposed to be written "langes hoffen"? (hoping [for a] long [time] in Verona?)
context:
In Verona langes Hoffen,
als mehr Truppen eingetroffen,
fühlt und rührt der Held sich frei
Zenny Sadlon
English translation:Hoping for along time . . .
Explanation:
Yes, you got the meaning correct. Das Verb 'hoffen' wird in diesem Sinne substantiviert :[EIN] langes Hoffen.

Hoping for a long time in Verona . . .

HTH
Selected response from:

Pegmoe
Grading comment
Thanks. Perhaps it's time for me to go back and brush up on my intermediate reading and conversational German. Well, one of these days ... Thanks a lot again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prolonged hoping
Mats Wiman
4Hoping for along time . . .Pegmoe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoping for along time . . .


Explanation:
Yes, you got the meaning correct. Das Verb 'hoffen' wird in diesem Sinne substantiviert :[EIN] langes Hoffen.

Hoping for a long time in Verona . . .

HTH

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. Perhaps it's time for me to go back and brush up on my intermediate reading and conversational German. Well, one of these days ... Thanks a lot again!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolonged hoping


Explanation:
No: 'langes Hoffen' is substativized 'hoping' (das Hoffen)


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498