KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

so ............. so

English translation: as ........... as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:so ....... so
English translation:as ........... as

10:28 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: so ............. so
So umstritten die Frage ist ........., so unstreitig ist sein Platz ..........
Saskia
As controversial as the question is...,
Explanation:
...as undisputed is his place.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
I have made it:

As controversial as the question is........, his place ..... is equally undisputable.

Thank you for your help. Difficult sentence structure.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4His position is just as indisputable as the question is controversial.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1As controversial as the question is...,
pschmitt
4 -1As controversial as the question is, its position is indisputable
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As controversial as the question is...,


Explanation:
...as undisputed is his place.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
I have made it:

As controversial as the question is........, his place ..... is equally undisputable.

Thank you for your help. Difficult sentence structure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The translation is perfect, but the question has two subjects: die Frage and someone == non-sequitur?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As controversial as the question is, its position is indisputable


Explanation:
The only problem I have is with the word Platz. My version might work, but more context would be helpful.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: It's sein Platz, so it must be "his" position (presumably refers to the person who raised the question).
20 mins
  -> his position is indisputable

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
His position is just as indisputable as the question is controversial.


Explanation:
This is a stab at it, but we really need more context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds good, given the limited context. I suspect it's "his position in history"
18 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
52 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: and the odd tone (parallel but contrasting) is part and parcel of it
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs