KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

der Höhn

English translation: Höhen - heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Höhn
English translation:Höhen - heights
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:17 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: der Höhn
I can't find this word in any of my bilingual dictionaries.
Context : ein Gedicht von Goethe, "Mailied"
(I don't need the full translation, just "Höhn" (last word), the rest is easy).

Wie herrlich leuchtet
Mir die Natur !
Wie glänzt die Sonne !
Wie lacht die Flur !

Es dringen Blüten
Aus jedem Zweig
Und tausend Stimmen
Aus dem Gestraüch

Und Freud' und Wonne
Aus jeder Brust.
O Erd', o Sonne !
O Glück, o Lust !

O Lieb', o Liebe !
So golden schön,
Wie Morgenwolken
Auf jenen Höhn !

Goethe
Carole Reade-Kentros
Höhen - heights
Explanation:
To rhyme with schön, Goethe swallowed the E.
which is done all the time

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maya to enlighten me !
I can be very stupid at times ...
Sorry for asking such a silly question :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hilltops, peaksRobert Creutz
5Höhn = HöhenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Höhen - heights
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höhen - heights


Explanation:
To rhyme with schön, Goethe swallowed the E.
which is done all the time

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maya to enlighten me !
I can be very stupid at times ...
Sorry for asking such a silly question :(

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Höhn = Höhen


Explanation:
MAY SONG.

How fair doth Nature

Appear again!
How bright the sunbeams!

How smiles the plain!

The flow'rs are bursting

From ev'ry bough,
And thousand voices

Each bush yields now.

And joy and gladness

Fill ev'ry breast!
Oh earth!--oh sunlight!

Oh rapture blest!

Oh love! oh loved one!

As golden bright,
As clouds of morning

On yonder height!

=====

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.everypoet.com/archive/poetry/Goethe/goethe_may_so...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilltops, peaks


Explanation:
Contraction of "Höhen". Makes it a single syllable to rhyme with "schön".

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39