KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

blitzblau

English translation: bright blue


11:26 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Austrian?
German term or phrase: blitzblau
Wie blitzblau der Himmel!
carol babylon
English translation:bright blue
Explanation:
Look as this Austrian web page and you'll see what "blitzblau" looks like:

http://www.woll-insel.at/shop/pages/modelle/Damen_Hakelmodel...
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Well, seeing is indeed believing. Thank you, Mr. Creutz! CB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shining blue skies
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1brilliant blue, or bright blueRobert Creutz
4 +1bright blueRobert Creutz
5Lightning Blue
Sven Petersson
5electric bluepatpending
4bright or shiney blue
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sparkling blueIlse Flick
2flashy bluefloorie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lightning Blue


Explanation:
Heaps of Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ryan Montcalm: Eine Interpretation, es gibt keine 'richtige' Antwort
52 mins
  -> I agree!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shining blue skies


Explanation:

note the plural.


    Muret Sanders
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
19 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely shining blue, or maybe clear blue... not lightning blue...
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright or shiney blue


Explanation:
"blitzblank" means bright and shiney.
"Blitz" is there to expand the sense of blueness. Hyoerbole, maybe!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brilliant blue, or bright blue


Explanation:
"Blitzblau" means "leuchtend blau", according to Wahrig. BTW, it also means dead drunk!

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: Diese Antwort habe ich auch gefunden.
12 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flashy blue


Explanation:
Duden says "blitzblau" (also "blitzeblau") is colloquial.
I would say shining or bright is no bad translation. Depending on the context, if the blue of the sky is very surprising or sudden or even dazzling, flashy might be a possibility too?

floorie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkling blue


Explanation:
my granddaughters eyes

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric blue


Explanation:
that's the colour of my room, where I shall live...

gives the sense best in a "thin white duke" kind of stylie

yoo hoo!


    Reference: http://velvetplayground.com.ne.kr/disc/words/low/SAV.htm
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bright blue


Explanation:
Look as this Austrian web page and you'll see what "blitzblau" looks like:

http://www.woll-insel.at/shop/pages/modelle/Damen_Hakelmodel...


    Reference: http://www.woll-insel.at/shop/pages/modelle/Damen_Hakelmodel...
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Well, seeing is indeed believing. Thank you, Mr. Creutz! CB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> QED. Thanks.