KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Einzeln

English translation: Individually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzeln
English translation:Individually
Entered by: xxxZareah

12:23 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Einzeln
"Einzeln sind wir Worte, zusammen ein Gedicht"
xxxZareah
United States
individually
Explanation:
individually or singual are just two other choices you have.
Individually we are just words, together we make a poem.
Sounds beautiful, good luck, Britta B.
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Britta, your translations sounds just as beautiful as the original :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As indivdualsRyan Montcalm
4individuallyglinchey
4aloneUlla Haufe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alone


Explanation:
we are only words, but together we are a poem


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe: Isn't that beautiful?
2 mins

disagree  Ryan Montcalm: As individuals we (like) words, but together we are (like) a poem. Native English(the 'target language')in this case
6 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Simple, straight, good
14 mins

disagree  Stephie Dostal: That's not what the German says!!
1 day 41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As indivduals


Explanation:
As individuals we are like words, but together we are like a poem.

Ref: Native English speaker (Bemerk: Die Zielsprache ist hier Englisch, nicht Deutsch.)

Ryan Montcalm
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Greetings to all aborigines, Ulla's confusion just shows the nativeness of her mind!
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individually


Explanation:
individually or singual are just two other choices you have.
Individually we are just words, together we make a poem.
Sounds beautiful, good luck, Britta B.

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Britta, your translations sounds just as beautiful as the original :)