KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sehnsucht

English translation: longing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sehnsucht
English translation:longing
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

18:59 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sehnsucht
Mozarts' Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge
Rammstein's (German rock band) Sehnsucht
Aaron
longing
Explanation:
Mozart's longing for Spring
Longing by Rammstein
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
thanx, even though i found out the answer the next day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9longing
Elinor Thomas
5 +1nostalgia, wishfulness, yearning
Patricia Myers
5nostalgia, wishfulness, yearning
Patricia Myers
nanostalgia, wishfulness, yearning
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
longing


Explanation:
Mozart's longing for Spring
Longing by Rammstein


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
thanx, even though i found out the answer the next day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: longing or yearning
14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! :-)

agree  Antje Ruppert: that's it right there :)
27 mins
  -> Thanks Antje! :-)

agree  athena22: This is how the title is usually translated, to my recollection.
1 hr
  -> yeap! Thanks :-)

agree  Daniela Mühling: Yes, 'Longing for Spring' is the usual translated title of Mozart's song setting. As for Rammstein...that's something I can't comment on.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniela! :-)

agree  Annette Aryanpour: I'd use longing in both cases. Rammstein may even refer to Mozart's poem. They are a somewhat poetic grunge band.
2 hrs
  -> Never heard of them. Mozart's lied of course yes :-)

agree  Maya Jurt: Most Rammstein fans translate it with "Sehnsucht"
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  Dan McCrosky: What, you've never heard of Rammstein??? Kulturbanauze! But who's this Mozart guy?
9 hrs
  -> hahahahaaaaa!! :-))

agree  Francis Fine
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lance :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nostalgia, wishfulness, yearning


Explanation:
All these words mean Sehnsucht you can pick the one that fits the context the best.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Soory,, previous entry: I mean Ramstein fans translate it with LONGING
8 hrs

5 mins
nostalgia, wishfulness, yearning


Explanation:
All these words mean Sehnsucht you can pick the one that fits the context the best.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nostalgia, wishfulness, yearning


Explanation:
All these words mean Sehnsucht you can pick the one that fits the context the best.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: But the "schmerzhaft"connotation does not seem to have been sufficiently expressed as in such words as "homesick," or "lovesick," both of which are, however, more specific.
3 days 7 hrs