KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sinnerfüllung des Daseins

English translation: self-realization / self-actualization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinnerfüllung des Daseins
English translation:self-realization / self-actualization
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

07:32 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Philosophie
German term or phrase: Sinnerfüllung des Daseins
Aus einem philosophischen Text: ...dabei bleibt vervorgen, dass die zentralen und ursprünglichen Handlungen des Menschen von denen die Sinnerfüllung ihres Daseins anghängt...

Könnt Ihr mir mit Der Sinnerfüllung des Daseins behilflich sein, ich finde keine wirklich passende Übersetzung, die dem philosphischen Kontext gerecht wird.
Danke
Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
self-realization / self-actualization
Explanation:
Well, this is really difficult. I think the translation you end up using will not be a literal one at all. A literal translation would be something like

fulfilment of meaning of existence

Dasein, of course, being existence or being, and Sinnerfüllung fulfliment of meaning. See: http://www.theatrelibrary.org/sibmas/congresses/sibmas88/man...
In the West the notion of work is
to a large extent identical with
the notion of "Sinnerfüllung" (the
fulfilment of meaning).

But that first solution is awkward. To find a better one, one must look at common usage.

Sinnerfüllung des Daseins is a key concept in the ethical system of eudaemonism (also spelled eudaimonism). Here is a brief definition in German of eudaemonism:

Eudämonismus: Eine philosophische Ansicht, die die Sinnerfüllung menschlichen Daseins im Glück des Einzelnen oder der Gemeinschaft sieht.
http://www.paed-quest.de/nok/faecher/religion/glossar/e.html

...and here is an English definition of the same concept:

eudaemonism
--in ethics, a self-realization theory that makes happiness or personal well-being the chief good for man.
http://search.britannica.com/search?miid=1150383&query=eudae...

Here are some other references to eudaemonism:

http://www.creatinglearningcommunities.org/book/additional/r...
Around the time of the Declaration of Independence bicentennial celebration, philosopher David Norton published Personal Destinies: A Philosophy of Ethical Individualism. It is a remarkable book that explores the pre-Hellenic Greek notion of self-actualization ethics or eudaimonism as well as presents his theory of eudaimonism.

http://www.dailyobjectivist.com/Spir/SelfInterestEnough.asp
Thus eudaimonism or self-actualization acknowledges individuality, as well as Man's generic nature as a rational animal. Properly defined, this concept can help us make specific choices regarding careers, parenting, recreation, relationships and other issues.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/4095/fulfill.html
The Greeks named their approach "eudaimonism," which derives from the word "daimon" or genius. The daimon is the potential self we are born with; eudaimonism is the process of discovering the nature of this daimon and actualizing it. The modem term is self-actualization. I prefer "self-realization" to distinguish my approach from the others.

http://home.att.net/~sandgryan/essays_on_objectivism/ocr/cha...
The resulting ethic, a sort of “multi-person egoism” very much in the mainstream of traditional idealism (for example T.H. Green’s Prolegomena to Ethics and F.H. Bradley’s Ethical Studies), is really a version of eudaimonism, which I (and others) have suggested calling “rational eudaimonism.” What this ethic seeks to promote is human self-realization and self-fulfillment, but it does not consign each person exclusively to the sole pursuit of his own fulfillment as an artificially isolated ideal. On this account, our ethical ideal is, quite literally, a “common good” that at once coherently includes our individual goods and provides the foundation of our rights against one another.




Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
Daniela, your links were really helpful, I had never heard of Eudämonismus before. Thanks for taking the time to help with this translation.
Rahel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the reason for living - raison d'etreHartmut Lau
5give meaning
Alexander Schleber
4self-realization / self-actualization
Daniela Mühling
3from which mankind derives the meaning of life
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the reason for living - raison d'etre


Explanation:
...mankind's activities, upon which its accomplishing the purposes of its existence in dependent.

Hartmut Lau
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give meaning


Explanation:
"... that the central and natural activities of mankind, which give meaning to existence, ..."

That is how I would translate this.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-realization / self-actualization


Explanation:
Well, this is really difficult. I think the translation you end up using will not be a literal one at all. A literal translation would be something like

fulfilment of meaning of existence

Dasein, of course, being existence or being, and Sinnerfüllung fulfliment of meaning. See: http://www.theatrelibrary.org/sibmas/congresses/sibmas88/man...
In the West the notion of work is
to a large extent identical with
the notion of "Sinnerfüllung" (the
fulfilment of meaning).

But that first solution is awkward. To find a better one, one must look at common usage.

Sinnerfüllung des Daseins is a key concept in the ethical system of eudaemonism (also spelled eudaimonism). Here is a brief definition in German of eudaemonism:

Eudämonismus: Eine philosophische Ansicht, die die Sinnerfüllung menschlichen Daseins im Glück des Einzelnen oder der Gemeinschaft sieht.
http://www.paed-quest.de/nok/faecher/religion/glossar/e.html

...and here is an English definition of the same concept:

eudaemonism
--in ethics, a self-realization theory that makes happiness or personal well-being the chief good for man.
http://search.britannica.com/search?miid=1150383&query=eudae...

Here are some other references to eudaemonism:

http://www.creatinglearningcommunities.org/book/additional/r...
Around the time of the Declaration of Independence bicentennial celebration, philosopher David Norton published Personal Destinies: A Philosophy of Ethical Individualism. It is a remarkable book that explores the pre-Hellenic Greek notion of self-actualization ethics or eudaimonism as well as presents his theory of eudaimonism.

http://www.dailyobjectivist.com/Spir/SelfInterestEnough.asp
Thus eudaimonism or self-actualization acknowledges individuality, as well as Man's generic nature as a rational animal. Properly defined, this concept can help us make specific choices regarding careers, parenting, recreation, relationships and other issues.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/4095/fulfill.html
The Greeks named their approach "eudaimonism," which derives from the word "daimon" or genius. The daimon is the potential self we are born with; eudaimonism is the process of discovering the nature of this daimon and actualizing it. The modem term is self-actualization. I prefer "self-realization" to distinguish my approach from the others.

http://home.att.net/~sandgryan/essays_on_objectivism/ocr/cha...
The resulting ethic, a sort of “multi-person egoism” very much in the mainstream of traditional idealism (for example T.H. Green’s Prolegomena to Ethics and F.H. Bradley’s Ethical Studies), is really a version of eudaimonism, which I (and others) have suggested calling “rational eudaimonism.” What this ethic seeks to promote is human self-realization and self-fulfillment, but it does not consign each person exclusively to the sole pursuit of his own fulfillment as an artificially isolated ideal. On this account, our ethical ideal is, quite literally, a “common good” that at once coherently includes our individual goods and provides the foundation of our rights against one another.







    as above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
Daniela, your links were really helpful, I had never heard of Eudämonismus before. Thanks for taking the time to help with this translation.
Rahel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from which mankind derives the meaning of life


Explanation:
"... from which man[kind] derives the meaning of life.."
I think that is what is meant here, phrased in the usual heavy German style. You can play around with it a bit to get the idea of being dependent on (did you mean abhängen?) - ...which are central to man's search for a meaning to life ... / a prerequisite to man finding a meaning to life / closely connected to man's ability to find ... etc.
Hope that helps
Ineke

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75