KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Danke schön

English translation: Thank you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Danke schön
English translation:Thank you.
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

11:25 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Danke schön
From a Wayne Newton song
Shaka X
Thank you.
Explanation:
not much to it...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thank you very much
Daniela Mühling
5 +2Thank you.Sandra Schlatter
4 +1Thank you very muchSerge L
5Thank YouxxxToppfaerie
4Thank you
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you.


Explanation:
not much to it...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: absolutely right
0 min

agree  Michaela Müller
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you very much


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you


Explanation:
That easy!

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thank you very much


Explanation:
Danke is thank you or thanks, but once schoen (nice) is appended to it, there is no direct English equivalent.

We don't say 'thank you nicely', but we do say

thank you very much
thanks a lot
many thanks
you're so kind (to get the niceness into it)

Thank you very much comes closest in this context.


    none needed
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
11 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Irene Benjamin
17 mins
  -> Danke schön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank You


Explanation:
elementary my dear

xxxToppfaerie