KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

justament

English translation: certainly not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:justament
English translation:certainly not
Entered by: sevinc altincekic

05:32 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: justament
Esch hatte sich seit eher von solchen Vorurteilen freizuhalten gewusst. Justament nicht, auch wenn Frau Hentjen in seinen Gedanken sich manchmal merkwürdig vordraengte.
sevinc altincekic
You must really look closely at the entire context:
Explanation:
Esch had always managed to avoid such prejudicial ideas. Certainly not, even when Frau H. intruded strangely into his thoughts.

The "certainly not" means: I aint a gonna do it. I am going to continue to avoid the idea that one woman could be the center of my existence.

If you use "Not now" it will conflict with the "even when."

Interesting, how many people have varying ideas about one little word.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Fred. You really did help me. I am sorry, but not knowing the word, I couldn't really solve the context. Thank you Johanna, for finding out the book:-)) I would like to say that I am just doing a sample translation in order to obtain the translation right for Broch's Sleepwalkers into Turkish. Being bi-lingual is quite a good way to solve some language problems. I posted the same question to the german-turkish translators, but couldn't receive any comments. And thank you all other, that way I and we have learnt at least the other meanings of the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certainly not
Dr. Fred Thomson
5You must really look closely at the entire context:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5in support of Fred: certainly not!
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Especially not
Dr. Fred Thomson
4anyhow; even so/even not; neverthelesshph
4Bir shey degil, effendim. Ben de bir az Tuerkci konisabilirim.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4absolutely not
schmurr
4But not now
schmurr
4(quite) rightly so
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(quite) rightly so


Explanation:
Never seen this in German, but it does look very like the French word 'justement', meaning rightly, correctly, etc. Which would also seem to make sense in your context.

Swiss document?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certainly not


Explanation:
even if (when)

Justaemtn + erst recht

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit: According to my Austrian-German dictionary, it means "erst recht", "even more so". In this context, "even less so". I come from Berlin, and we use it in a temporal sense: "Justament als ich auf den Bahnsteig rannte, fuhr der Zug ab."
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Especially not


Explanation:
Another possibility cam to mind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But not now


Explanation:
Normally, "justament" means "especially" or "of all" as in "today of all days", but here, I'm sorry to say, "now" is the only translation that makes sense, in my opinion.


    native, have read a lot of old literature
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Is "But not now" compatible with "even when F. H. intruded strangely into his thoughts"?
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely not


Explanation:
Google shows that is is an Austrian expression which most often means "absolutely not". Though in your context, this doesn't fit, either. Maybe it fits with the last sentence before your context?


    Reference: http://google.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You must really look closely at the entire context:


Explanation:
Esch had always managed to avoid such prejudicial ideas. Certainly not, even when Frau H. intruded strangely into his thoughts.

The "certainly not" means: I aint a gonna do it. I am going to continue to avoid the idea that one woman could be the center of my existence.

If you use "Not now" it will conflict with the "even when."

Interesting, how many people have varying ideas about one little word.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you Fred. You really did help me. I am sorry, but not knowing the word, I couldn't really solve the context. Thank you Johanna, for finding out the book:-)) I would like to say that I am just doing a sample translation in order to obtain the translation right for Broch's Sleepwalkers into Turkish. Being bi-lingual is quite a good way to solve some language problems. I posted the same question to the german-turkish translators, but couldn't receive any comments. And thank you all other, that way I and we have learnt at least the other meanings of the word.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyhow; even so/even not; nevertheless


Explanation:
I do not translate into English, but as an Austrian native speaker ;) I may try to explain what "justament" is. I have never seen that word written, it seems strange to see it written this way. I FEEL it like this: "just am Ende" (seems its comes from Viennese dialect "just am End'"), that means something like " eben gerade trotzdem!" - a very defiant TROTZDEM!!
Hope that helps you!

hph
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of Fred: certainly not!


Explanation:
just some background info.

BROCH, Hermann, österreichischer Schriftsteller, * 1.11. 1886 in Wien, † 30.5. 1951 in New Haven/Connecticut.
»Esch oder die Anarchie« (1903)erzählt von einem Buchhalter, dessen Gerechtigkeitssuche (seine »Sorge um den Buchungsfehler in dieser Welt«) ins Leere geht und sich bloß in irrationalen Phantasien und fixen Ideen äußern kann


    literature studies
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bir shey degil, effendim. Ben de bir az Tuerkci konisabilirim.


Explanation:
I don't have the right letters, but you get the idea.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861