KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

am Arsch der welt

English translation: I have heard it several ways, and yes, I served in WW II.


09:51 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: am Arsch der welt
statement from soldier in WWII.
Mike Durler
English translation:I have heard it several ways, and yes, I served in WW II.
Explanation:
This place it the asshole of the world.
This place is the armpit of the world (used by the gentler, more refined GI's.)
Obviously it some place where no one wants to be.
In Montana, we just say "Two Dot."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
We tried to look up the literal translation of each word and came up with the same thing. My dad was given a hand carved walking stick from a former German soldier during WWII. The detail on this walking stick is incredible! Included on the stick is the soldier's name (Jakob Beck), date (1943), region (Wolchow), and that phrase. We searched the web for Wolchow and found information on a division serving in that region during the war. The pictures really looked like the phrase this soldier had carved! Thanks for the input!

Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7at the back of beyondGeri Linda Metterle
5 +2I have heard it several ways, and yes, I served in WW II.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3godforsaken place
Kim Metzger
5bum f**k Egypt
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1This place has to be the a- -hole of creation!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1out in the boondocks
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1at the end of the worldKlaus Dorn
5 -2at the bottom of the world
TransHispania
2at the arse end of the worldclaudiar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
at the back of beyond


Explanation:
at the back of beyond,
out in the sticks
(Amerikanisches Englisch a. boondocks)


mein Langenscheidt

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
17 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Whoops...didn't notice that your boondocks beat my boondocks. I'm in... *g*
37 mins

agree  AngieD
40 mins

agree  TransHispania
41 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Isn't this expression stronger than "hintermondheim"? Remember that soldier is saying this, not a nun.
1 hr

agree  patpending: in Sheffield this place is (appropriately enough) called Nether Edge...
4 hrs

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: it's what I'd say about where I live, but I think a soldier's language would be a bit stronger!
14 hrs

agree  xxxpaulagee
23 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit: While I love some of the other translations, I'd go with this one: "Am Arsch der Welt" doesn't really refer to the quality of a place, just its remoteness
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of the world


Explanation:
can be used in a geographical context too. I have, however, known my English colleagues refer to your term as "Timbuctu" (we spell it Timbuktu in Germany). Not sure where it came from, but it is an old, quite common and informal term.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Timbuctu is in Africa; used to be hard to get there.
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
godforsaken place


Explanation:
the middle of nowhere, the back of beyond


    Roget's International Thesaurus
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: I think that godforsaken is explicit enough
5 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: It's not just a question of being explicit; one needs to translate the flavor as closely as possible, even if it means using a word that you wouldn't use in polite conversation.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I was a soldier too. I know what you're saying, but it helps when the asker is specific.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
at the bottom of the world


Explanation:
arsh in the literal sense, means "arse". You can translate it as "bottom", to convey the meaning of at the lowest rank (e.g. He is at the bottom of the class).


    Langenscheidt dictionary
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Nooooooo.....
13 hrs

disagree  Karin Walker: Oh dear!
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out in the boondocks


Explanation:
For a US audience.

*g* "We're in deep shit. Deepshit, Arkansas." Question: which movie?

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or out in the boonies - very soldier-like (if you want to give it a US twang).
13 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: Tell us Sarah! Which movie?
15 hrs
  -> Thelma & Louise :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have heard it several ways, and yes, I served in WW II.


Explanation:
This place it the asshole of the world.
This place is the armpit of the world (used by the gentler, more refined GI's.)
Obviously it some place where no one wants to be.
In Montana, we just say "Two Dot."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
We tried to look up the literal translation of each word and came up with the same thing. My dad was given a hand carved walking stick from a former German soldier during WWII. The detail on this walking stick is incredible! Included on the stick is the soldier's name (Jakob Beck), date (1943), region (Wolchow), and that phrase. We searched the web for Wolchow and found information on a division serving in that region during the war. The pictures really looked like the phrase this soldier had carved! Thanks for the input!

Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Fred's suggestions capture the flavor of the language as well as the meaning.
17 mins
  -> We could even say: "What a shitty place to have to be."

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This place has to be the a- -hole of creation!


Explanation:
I am a septuagenarian and after I took my Gingko Biloba for today I remembered that this is precisely the way we used voice our unhappiness.
Sorry to keep coming back, but as you all know it\\\'s hard to let something go until you think you have it right.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: I'm glad there's somebody else out there woh is like that...
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at the arse end of the world


Explanation:
Famous quote by our ex-Prime Minister Paul Keating in which he was referring to his own country (Australia). Maybe part of the reason why he lost the next election ?


    none needed
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: He knew what the sun shines out of.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bum f**k Egypt


Explanation:
Is what a soldier would really say.

Source: Watching too many war films with my hubby.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409