KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wir freuen uns auf ein Leben mit Dir

English translation: We're looking forward to sharing our life with you


10:46 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wir freuen uns auf ein Leben mit Dir
wir freuen uns auf ein Leben
mit Dir

context: Geburt/Bekanntmachung
anglist
English translation:We're looking forward to sharing our life with you
Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind...

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12We're looking forward to sharing our life with you
Claudia Tomaschek
4We look forward to spending a life / lifetime with you
Edward Turner
4We're looking forward to a life spent with you
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're looking forward to a life spent with you


Explanation:
this is one way to put it

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
We're looking forward to sharing our life with you


Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind...

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Very well put!
14 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This one touches.
20 mins

agree  Nancy Schmeing: warm and welcoming
20 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely!
49 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy: Well put. But how about "We look forward to .." to avoid two "ing"s in a row.
50 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: a heartly welcome
53 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with Ineke
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: perfect!:)
4 hrs

agree  Kathryn Partlan: Agree w/ Ineke; "are looking" sounds very German here.
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 day 30 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look forward to spending a life / lifetime with you


Explanation:
!

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46