KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

eloquent

English translation: sprachfreudig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eloquent
English translation:sprachfreudig
Entered by: Daniela Penn

05:50 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: eloquent
Eigenschaft eines Pessimisten, Text über einen Wortwechsel
Daniela Penn
eloquent, who has the gift of the gab, able to exress himself well
Explanation:
even tlkative (sprachfreudig)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanx for your help! It fits perfectly...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eloquent
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2eloquent
Trudy Peters
5eloquent, who has the gift of the gab, able to exress himself well
Mats Wiman
4 +1General note about context (fur future reference)
Tom Funke
4talkative
Mats Wiman
4sprachgewandtUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eloquent


Explanation:
eloquent = able to express your ideas and opinions well, especially in a way that influences people


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
14 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

agree  Kathryn Partlan
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eloquent, who has the gift of the gab, able to exress himself well


Explanation:
even tlkative (sprachfreudig)


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanx for your help! It fits perfectly...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talkative


Explanation:
is much better than 'tikative'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eloquent


Explanation:
Why did a German word get entered into the English side of the glossary? Eloquent is eloquent in both Ge and En. And someone who is sprachfreudig is not necessarily eloquent :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Because people couldn't care less ... what the hell are glossaries good for? If people did care, there wouldn't be so much crap in this one.
3519 days
  -> Amen! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprachgewandt


Explanation:
I fully agree with Mat's explanation, but how did 'Sprachfreudig' end up in there?

That's not right and even contradicts Mat's answer.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: No, it doesn't contradict his answer. See his "explanation". // Which doesn't mean that the glossary entry isn't crap.
3518 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General note about context (fur future reference)


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.



Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Thank you, Tom. Askers should be required to read this before posting a question.
3518 days